Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 18 19 20 21 22 ...52  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDogvomit
Registered: July 5, 2008
Posts: 4
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hello mediadogg,

Im having an issue with this plugin.

The PlayFromDisk.bat doesn't seem to be working for me.
Its not getting anything passed to %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9.

I have "play" in Location. Play %5 Value = Sort Title

PlayFromDisk.bat
Quote:
@echo off
echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
pause

I get.
Quote:
ECHO is off.
Press any key to continue . . .


It is working if I use the "file" in Location option and have the filepath in the Notes and have .iso associated to VLC.

Is there something im missing when im trying to use PlayFromDisk.bat.

Thanks.

Tested this on Vista(64bit)(sp1) and WinXP(sp2).
DVD Profiler 3.1.1 Build 1171
LoadDVD V1.44
 Last edited: by Dogvomit
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDogvomit
Registered: July 5, 2008
Posts: 4
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I just uninstalled LoadDVD V1.44 and installed LoadDVD V1.43 and it is now passing information to %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9.
Quote:
I now get.
"Main Feature" 024543444589 1 0 "Sunshine" "" "DVD"
Press any key to continue . . .

So it looks like its something with V1.44
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDogvomit
Registered: July 5, 2008
Posts: 4
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ok here is what I came up with for my PlayFromDisk.bat.
All I need to do is have "play" in Location and have the name of the folders the same as the Sort Title.

Quote:
@echo off
set Title=%5

Rem -- Location of VLC -- XP-Vista
if exist "C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe" set vlcPath="C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe"
if exist "C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe" set vlcPath="C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe"

Rem -- Location of the DVD Folder --
if exist I:\dvds\\%5 set dvdPath= "I:\dvds"
if exist J:\dvds\\%5 set dvdPath= "J:\dvds"
rem if exist <DrivePath>\\%5 set dvdPath= "<DrivePath>" -- for expandability
rem if exist <DrivePath>\\%5 set dvdPath= "<DrivePath>" -- for expandability

if %7=="DVD" %vlcPath% %dvdPath:~1,-1%\%Title:~1,-1%\Video.iso

Rem -- Saved for if/when I get any HD or BlueRay DVDs -- 
rem if %7=="HD"    echo Do whatever for an HD disc
rem if %7=="BluRay" echo Do whatever for an BluRay disc
rem pause

Thanks MD for a great plug-in.   - I almost have a hole page to myself lol

Tested this on Vista(64bit)(sp1) and WinXP(sp2).
DVD Profiler 3.1.1 Build 1171
LoadDVD V1.43
 Last edited: by Dogvomit
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,074
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
OOOOuch!!!!! Oh no a big bad bug ... 

Edit: Confiirmed. Will fix ASAP.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDogvomit
Registered: July 5, 2008
Posts: 4
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
opps  I had that backwards in my first post. I was using "play" for the PlayFromDisk.bat and not "file". Ill fix that post.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,074
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Dogvomit:
Quote:
opps  I had that backwards in my first post. I was using "play" for the PlayFromDisk.bat and not "file". Ill fix that post.
Ok, and thanks to Giga Wizard, I've confirmed that you did indeed find a bug. I was attempting to fix the "play/s" bug and created and even worse one in its place! 

Edit: Ok, fixed ("yeah, right" they say ...) in V1.45 which is what V1.44 should have been.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributor?
?
Registered: March 14, 2007
Posts: 3,830
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
confirmed V1.45 is OK for PlayFromDisk.bat
Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,074
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Giga Wizard:
Quote:
confirmed V1.45 is OK for PlayFromDisk.bat
Thanks for confirmations and all the help. Hope you are enjoying all those nice green arrows!
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
jlacck
Registered: July 11, 2008
Posts: 3
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hello guys, I just read through nearly every page in this thread and obviously there is quite a bit of information listed here.  However, most of it is a little bit over my head.  That said, as many of you are already trying to accomplish, I am in the process of digitalizing my entire DVD collection via DVDfab platinum and DVD Profiler.  Since I like the interface of DVD Profiler for navigating my collection, I would like to be able to search for the movie(s) I want to watch and then click on the cover art of the movie to play it.

I understand that there is a way to set up Profiler to play the movies via the LoadDVD plug in.  However, I am having trouble understanding how to get LoadDVD to point to the location where my movie files are so that they will play from the Hard Drive.  The LoadDVD function only seems to work when the movie is in the DVD-Rom player. 

Can any one tell me a simple way (read: newbie way lol) to get DVD Profiler/LoadDVD to "point" to the location of the movie file, and play it by clicking on the cover art?  I am trying to interface this with TheaterTek's DVD player by the way.  Any feedback is appreciated.  Thanks.   
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,074
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting jlacck:
Quote:
Can any one tell me a simple way (read: newbie way lol) to get DVD Profiler/LoadDVD to "point" to the location of the movie file, and play it by clicking on the cover art?  I am trying to interface this with TheaterTek's DVD player by the way.  Any feedback is appreciated.  Thanks.   
Despite your pleasant intro (welcome!) and polite request, I really do not believe you. If you had truly done what you suggest, you would have noticed that not very few posts away are explicit, not just in general terms, but exactly what to do. What you are asking is for somebody to repeat it here. IMHO, if LoadDVD is that far "over year head" (your terms - I'm not intending to dis you ...), then perhaps it is not the plugin for you.

The most successful users of LoadDVD have been those that just "hunkered down (where did that term come from ???  )" and step by step tried the various examples.

I mean, even my first post has explicit examples, even if you don't read anything else! For me, as the author, it is somewhat of a putdown for somebody to come along and assert "I read all that stuff that you and everybody else wrote, but I don't understand it - please rewrite it ..."

Please ...

- What did you try?
- What errors did you get?
- What explicit instruction or comment from this thread was confusing?

It is absolutely unfair to make such a general request as yours after so many people have worked so hard ... 

Edit: Just to make it clear, I would dearly love for you to get happy with LoadDVD. It is free. I wrote it to make people happy. That being said, there is no magic bullet - it will take a bit of trial and error, but it will be worth it ... (look at recent posts by Giga Wizard and Dogvomit , and you'll see what I mean)
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
jlacck
Registered: July 11, 2008
Posts: 3
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Mediadogg,

I appreciate you taking the time to reply to my post although the tone of your reply seems to indicate that you are a little offended by my questions.  My post was not intended to offend you nor undermine anyone who has worked hard to contribute towards your creation.  However, I was merely implying that the information I have read in this thread is a little overwhelming and I was wondering if anyone could enlighten me as to how to use this information.

Yes I have read through the majority of the pages in this thread.  There is a lot of the information in this thread (especially in recent posts) that seems to reference PlayFromDisk.bat which from what I gather is obviously some type of command that is needed in order to get LoadDVD to associate with files from the hard disk.  There is also a previous post written by dogvomit that contains a code which seems to do exactly what I am looking for LoadDVD to do.  However, as you can tell by my confusion here, I have no idea where to input this code, nor how to use it.  Now, while I certainly  have no problem with figuring things out for myself, it certain helps if someone can point me in the ballpark for getting started (especially if it involves something that I am unfamiliar with). 

I have been playing with DVDprofiler and your plug in for the past week trying to learn how things work, and I have done a lot of research in looking up information from the net and other forums so I apologize if I gave you the perception that I was someone who just tried one or two things and gave up to seek answers from anyone who could basically do it for me.  I turned to this forum because I simply wanted to understand how I can get this product work in the ways that I need it to.

If you still find what I am asking to be offending, then perhaps you are correct in you assumptions that maybe this isn't the program for me.  However, I think it would be a shame because I feel that DVD profiler is an great product and your plug in provides an excellent, and much needed addition to benefit the program.

Cheers...
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,074
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
@ jlacck

You are not offending me, but so far you have taken the time to write 8 paragraphs in this thread, and I still have no clue what you really want to do, and why you can't. Think about iit. If you think I should know how to help you based on your general description of what you want to do, then why don't you know how to do it, after pages of explicit instructions?

Once again:
- What did you try?
- What errors did you get?
- What explicit instruction or comment from this thread was confusing?
(Edit: I need to know more than "playing with")

No more "woe is me" ... Get to work!!!!    (Don't you have a computer geek buddy you can bribe to help you? Everybody else does!  )

By the way, if there are any circumstances that you would rather discuss in private, PM me. The Dogg really doesn't bite ...
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantMartin_60
Registered: March 8, 2008
Posts: 14
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
this is a continuation of my thread "run a folder out of LoadDVD".

Issue: I like to run out of DVD Profiler the DVD player SW TotalMedia Theatre with the "open a DVD from folder" option availabe in TotalMedia Theatre. With that I could run a Blu-Ray and/or HD  DVD directly out of DVD Profiler.

I run normal DVDs by making a link to the ISO files. But the conversion of BR DVDs to ISO files is not properly working: menus and features are lost or do not work properly.

Just open the correct file (normally the biggest in the BR folder) is also not the solution, as I cannot select sub-titles and navigate through the menus (I like to watch original versions with English sub-titles.

So my preferred solution would be to start a macro out of DVD Profiler that starts the TotalMedia Theatre SW with the attribute to open a specific folder on my hard disk. The folder name and location I would enter in the profile of the movie in DVD Profiler.

Any hint how to do this?
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributornorthbloke
Registered: March 15, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
United Kingdom Posts: 5,459
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Martin_60:
Quote:
Just open the correct file (normally the biggest in the BR folder) is also not the solution, as I cannot select sub-titles and navigate through the menus (I like to watch original versions with English sub-titles.

I think the problem may be is that you're not pointing LoadDVD to the right file. The largest file in the folder will be the movie file. However that's not the file you want if you want all the menus etc.
Unfortunately I don't know enough about the bluray file structure to tell you what that file would be! 
All I can say is that someone needs to let us know what the bluray equivalent of VIDEO_TS.IFO (the file on DVDs that runs everything) is.

Edit: I think I've found it. Try getting LoadDVD to run \BDMV\index.bdmv
Fingers crossed that'll start the disc from the start.
The file structure is on VideoHelp. If I've picked the wrong file, maybe someone else can help.
 Last edited: by northbloke
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,074
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Martin_60:
Quote:
So my preferred solution would be to start a macro out of DVD Profiler that starts the TotalMedia Theatre SW with the attribute to open a specific folder on my hard disk. The folder name and location I would enter in the profile of the movie in DVD Profiler.

Any hint how to do this?
We have done better than that:

(1) Explicit instructions and examples of PlayFromDisk.bat in my first post in this thread
(2) 10 - 20 subsequent examples throughout the thread
(3) A set of step-by-step instuctions from my hero: Giga Wizard

Check out his many instructive posts, especially this one.

Edit: Oh yeah, another hero - northbloke on the case! (Do I have enough green arrows today? ...  )
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantMartin_60
Registered: March 8, 2008
Posts: 14
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
@northbloke

thanks for the hint with the index.bdmv file. It seems that this is the right way and I come closer to the solution, but not reached the target yet:

So here's what I did:
1. changed the index.bdmv file option to "open with TotalMedia Theatre"
2. now, when double clicking the index.bdmv file the TotalMedia Theatre SW starts and the movie starts, with all the menus!!!  Great, so far.
3. I then entered the correct path and file name in the profile, last page, note field of the movie in DVD Profiler. Here the text:
<a href ="d:\DVDs\Blu-Ray\I AM LEGEND\BDMV\index.bdmv"></a>
also put "file" in the location field.
4. start the movie from within DVD Profiler

-> Error message, saying that it cannot play the movie and I should check the path or filename 


For all another non Blu-Ray movies where I have the ISO file stored the text in the note field works perfectly since months. I also checked the path and file name a hundred time, it is correct. To test that I copied an ISO file in the same directory and changed then the filename in DVD Profiler from index.bdmv do I_AM_Legend.ISO, and it works. 

Do I make something wrong?

I have the LoadDVD Version1.2 installed, could it be this? But then why is it working with the ISO files?
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 18 19 20 21 22 ...52  Previous   Next