Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 22 23 24 25 26 ...53  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,401
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting jankri:
Quote:
OOOps,

I did not mean to offend you, Mediadogg.
??????  . Well you didn't, no way, no how. Really didn't mean to give that impression. Guess it was my blunt style. Sorry about that. Users like you, make my day and are the reason I do what I do ...
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjankri
Registered: July 30, 2008
Posts: 22
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Giga,

I have three full installations, one for each OS. I will make one batch file for each OS also, but just to test it, I used the "media type" in DVDPro as three different choices. That way, I hoped to be able to route the titles three ways by using different media types for different titles. So far so good.
I tried editing martin_60`s batch file by pasting my program locations, but nothing plays.
It looks like this for now:
@echo off
rem %1 DescriptionSideA
rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPC code
rem %3 disc#
rem %4 slot# or collection#
rem %5 Title or Sort Title or Label Side A
rem %6 filepath
rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay"
rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
if %7=="DVD" C:\Program Files (x86)\Promixis\Girder5\switchtoxp.bat %6
if %7=="HD" C:\Program Files (x86)\J River\Media Center 12 %6
if %7=="BluRay" C:\Program Files (x86)\Promixis\Girder5\switchtovistahd.bat  %6

I set the media types like this:
DVD`s and Low Res files: DVD
HD files (current OS): HD
HD files other OS: BluRay

As you can see, this file contains all three possiblities, but I will edit that later and create different files for the OS`s. My main concern now is to make it work. I must have done something wrong, because not even the "HD" alternative works. I can understand that the batch files might not play the files in the filepath like a normal program would, but the second alternative should work?!
Can any of you guys help me out here?
Thanks in advance,

Jan.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,401
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
@jankri,

You might have to enclose your paths in quotes.

Something like this:

if %7=="HD" "C:\Program Files (x86)\J River\Media Center 12 " %6

The play/s option is available for the purpose of debugging. If you put a pause statement after your script, play/s will cause the window to stay open so that you can see any error messages.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributor?
?
Registered: March 14, 2007
Posts: 3,830
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
had a quick look at the original and yours.
I'm not shure if the 6% will pass in to the batch files. He is using a program (exe) with parameter %6
you can test this to echo %6 in those batch files.

If switching the O(perating) S(ystem) means rebooting, the enviroments gets lost (%6) : contents of %6 gets not transfered from XP to VISTA or reverse , you can test this again by echo %6.

so you would need to put the contents of %6 in a file:
Echo %6 > ReadThisMedia.TXT
put this line before the lines where you execute the switch batch files.

in the switch batch file you would get the data back you put in ReadThisMedia.TXT
this would be done by:
WhatEverProgram.exe < ReadThisMedia.TXT

if this does not work, you have to create a file, Enter.txt, with  only one character in it like #, with a hex editor you replace the hex value for the # with 13 (return value)
and change the program line to:
WhatEverProgram.exe < ReadThisMedia.TXT | Enter.txt

and use this in the batchfiles in the rebooted OS

Still don't understand why you swith from XP to Vista and from Vista to XP to view some media?
I would make one choice for Vista or XP for viewing the media (Blu-ray, HD or DVD) Vista should show either content to the maximum possibilities. All the time it will take to reboot the system with another OS for only switching media.
Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions.
 Last edited: by ?
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributor?
?
Registered: March 14, 2007
Posts: 3,830
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
if %7=="HD" C:\Program Files (x86)\J River\Media Center 12  %6

If Media Center is the location and 12 the program? Then it should be \Media Center\12.exe
Media Center 12 is that a location (folder)? Then it should be \Media Center 12\
and what program are you executing?
Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions.
 Last edited: by ?
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjankri
Registered: July 30, 2008
Posts: 22
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Guys,

Thanks for answering so quickly!
Giga, I would love to tell you the reason for switching, but I guess that doesn`t belong here.
The Switchtoxxx.bat`s do pretty much exactly what you say. They make Girder write a text file with the location of the desired file before rebooting. After reboot (witch is done by a second set of batch files), Girder reads the file, opens the movie in the right program and deletes the text file. I therefore need the movie file to be associated with the batch files in some way or other. I´m not sure if the PlayFromDisk.bat will get that right, but I will try Mediadogg`s suggestion and put the locations in quotes. The program I am trying to open is J. River Media Player version 12, so that`s the name of the program file, and written correctly.
I´ll keep you posted.

Jan.
 Last edited: by jankri
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributor?
?
Registered: March 14, 2007
Posts: 3,830
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
you should then try with:
C:\Program Files (x86)\J River\River Media Player version 12.exe
Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions.
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjankri
Registered: July 30, 2008
Posts: 22
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Yes,
I saw that one and changed it, but even if I now put the locations in quotes, the batch file doesn`t seem to launch at all. Nothing happens. I added a pause, but as the file never starts, I can`t see anything.

Jan.
 Last edited: by jankri
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributor?
?
Registered: March 14, 2007
Posts: 3,830
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
The name is still PlayFromDisk.bat in that location:
C:\Program Files\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD\

put behind this line: echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
echo %7
pause

this will tell you if parameter is "DVD" or "HD" or "BluRay" one of these 3 should be showing 2x at your screen.
Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions.
 Last edited: by ?
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjankri
Registered: July 30, 2008
Posts: 22
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
The file name and location is right, I put in the changes you suggested, but still get nothing.

Jan.
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjankri
Registered: July 30, 2008
Posts: 22
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Wait a minute,
My location is C:/Program Files (x86)/DVD Profiler etc.
Could that have something to do with it?

Jan.
 Last edited: by jankri
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,401
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting jankri:
Quote:
The file name and location is right, I put in the changes you suggested, but still get nothing.

Jan.
Ok, everybody put on the brakes!!! 

We may be overloading you with info. If you are not getting ANYTHING, let's back up to square one. Seems you missed doing one important thing I told you. Code play/s instead of play. Otherwise you will never know whether your bat file was called and had an error, or just was not called.

So, do this before anything else:

(1) Code play/s
(2) Put PlayFromDisk.bat in the plugins\LoadDVD folder - wherever it is.

code(per Giga's instructions):

echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7
pause

None of that other stuff matters until you confirm that your bat file is being called, and the parameters passed are what you expected. I put the play/s in there just to try and eliminate this wheel spinning in the dark that we are doing. Please use it and report results, otherwise we are wasting time.

Once we get that report, I'll bet Giga will nail your problem to the wall!!!! 
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjankri
Registered: July 30, 2008
Posts: 22
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Sorry,
I didn`t get that. I tried play/s and I now get a DOS window saying:
"Main Feature" 012569746947 1 20 "" "" "DVD"
"DVD"
Press any key to continue...

Jan
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,401
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting jankri:
Quote:
Sorry,
I didn`t get that. I tried play/s and I now get a DOS window saying:
"Main Feature" 012569746947 1 20 "" "" "DVD"
"DVD"
Press any key to continue...

Jan
Well everything looks fine except %6 is blank - there is no filepath. You skipped the entire Step 2 of Giga's perfect instructions, linked to at the top of this thread. I think you have been given good support - please reward our efforts in preparing detailed instructions. Before asking the next question, could you review those instructions in detail? Thanks.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjankri
Registered: July 30, 2008
Posts: 22
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Christ,

this is embarrassing! I spent countless hours registering file paths for hundreds of entries, and then had to pick one that was blank…
The other files that I used for testing the batch file have been complete with file paths registered, so this one time blunder isn`t the answer to my problems.
For the record, here is the return of a proper one:
“Main Feature” 024543135548 1 50 “” “F:\Low Def. Video\The Day After Tomorrow\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.IFO” “DVD”
“DVD”
Press any key to continue…

Jan.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributor?
?
Registered: March 14, 2007
Posts: 3,830
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
And what happens if you play a HD DVD and press the key?
so the media gets trough in the batch file and the filtring should work on DVD, HD and BluRay. When playing DVD and Blueray respectivly switchtoxp.bat or switchtovistahd.bat should be executed.

use same procedure with
Echo "Playing "+%6+" :switchtoxp" or
Echo parameter (%5) (“F:\Low Def. Video\The Day After Tomorrow\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.IFO”)
pause

also verrify when switching Operating System that you still have the same Harddisk location F:\
i!f not you have to change the harddisc assigment that the harrdisc is still F:\ as this could change.
  • Configuration Screen
  • Systemmanagement
  • Computermanagement
  • Storage
  • Discmanagement
  • Right click on the graphical representation of Disc Number and change to F:\


  • Best practice is to have a label on each volume of the harddisc (XP) (Vista) (Data) (Movies) so you don't reassign the wrong disc to f:\. Verify this for each operating System you boot in.
    Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions.
     Last edited: by ?
        Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 22 23 24 25 26 ...53  Previous   Next