Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 41 42 43 44 45 ...52  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantwhewjaws
Registered: September 17, 2007
Posts: 6
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi Again,
  Here is what I tried to, I uninstalled LoadDVD and DVD profiler and then remove any left over file and registry entries.  I then re-installed both items in Windows XP SP3 Compatibility mode.  I then started DVD Profilier in XP Compatibilty mode, re-enter the device IDs for the Carousels.  I still get the same error message: "Cannot start process because a file name has not been provided".
  The one thing this did fix is now the dacalmap.txt file in C:\Program Files (x86)\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD is updated when the LoadDVD options are changed.

  I assume LoadDVD works with Windows 7, is the a safe assumption?
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,225
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting whewjaws:
Quote:
Hi Again,
  Here is what I tried to, I uninstalled LoadDVD and DVD profiler and then remove any left over file and registry entries.  I then re-installed both items in Windows XP SP3 Compatibility mode.  I then started DVD Profilier in XP Compatibilty mode, re-enter the device IDs for the Carousels.  I still get the same error message: "Cannot start process because a file name has not been provided".
  The one thing this did fix is now the dacalmap.txt file in C:\Program Files (x86)\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD is updated when the LoadDVD options are changed.

  I assume LoadDVD works with Windows 7, is the a safe assumption?

I'm sorry you had to do all that. It should not have been necessary. I have previously tested on Windows 7, both x32 and x64. But recently I had not used my own carousel in so long, that I sold it, forgetting that a LoadDVD issue might come up requiring more testing. So I can't even test right now. Let me sleep on it, and perhaps something will come to mind over the weekend. This is an error that I have never seen, nor has anyone else reported, so I am at a loss for ideas at the moment.

Thanks for pointing out that CDLIB works. My code is based on the same API, so I am baffled right now.

(1) By the way, what EXACTLY do you have in the Location and slot fields? (Copy and paste it to be sure)?

(2) What is the list of files in the \LoadDVD  folder? (you can PM me if you prefer)

(3) If you have Automation On, try turing it Off and see what happens.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantwhewjaws
Registered: September 17, 2007
Posts: 6
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
1)  Location and Slot fields are blank, LoadDVD Options is set to use Collection #.

2)  Here is list of files in C:\Program Files (x86)\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD

07/09/2011  06:52 PM    <DIR>          .
07/09/2011  06:52 PM    <DIR>          ..
01/28/2011  03:50 PM              61,440  AxInterop.WMPLib.dll
06/20/2007  09:43 PM            499,712  cx777.exe
07/09/2011  06:55 PM                    48  CX995VMap.txt
07/09/2011  06:55 PM                2,032  DacalMap.txt
10/12/2010  03:56 PM              65,902  DefaultAutomation.xml
08/15/2010  03:23 PM            176,128  Interop.SpeechLib.dll
01/28/2011  03:50 PM            339,968  Interop.WMPLib.dll
04/16/2011  11:23 AM        1,438,208  LoadDVD.dll
05/13/2008  10:24 AM                  457  PlayFromDisk.bat
07/12/2010  09:27 PM                  853  PlayFromDisk.wsf
07/12/2010  03:09 PM                  451  Rs232.bat
09/01/2010  08:57 PM              77,312 RunAction.exe
11/30/2010  10:55 AM                3,610 Settings.settings
07/09/2011  06:52 PM                2,431 unins000.dat
07/09/2011  06:51 PM            684,432 unins000.exe
12/19/2002  01:36 AM            299,008 USBCDDLL.dll
05/30/2010  09:39 AM                  287  USBIRT.bat
07/09/2011  06:55 PM                    60  VGPXL1BMap.txt
              18 File(s)      3,652,339 bytes
              2 Dir(s)  16,943,599,616 bytes free

3)  Turning Automation Off/On makes no difference

Is there any testing I may be able to help you with?

Thanks, for the help.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,225
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Edit:

Oh wait, now I think I understand the confusion. Sometimes I forget about all the LoadDVD options myself. There is one case where both Location and Slot can be blank:

You want to set Default Changer to "Dacal/Ziotek".

In this case, if Location and Slot are both blank, LoadDVD will create a device ID and slot number from the collection number by using the changer capacity setting (e.g. collection# 1 - 150 is device dacal01, slot 1 - 150, collection# 151 - 300 is device dacal02, slot 1 - 150, etc.)

Arrghhhh!!!     

I just tested to make sure, and I got the error! So we are all set now. Somehow I must have made a change that accidentally broke this method. It is a bug, so I will fix as soon as possible.

Now at least the mystery is solved.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,225
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
LoadDVD V2.11 Available

  • Fixed bug preventing Dacal/Ziotek as default changer. In this mode, no coding of Location and Slot is required. The correct disc is selected by calculating the unit and slot from the Profile collection number, modulo changer capacity. For example, for a changer of capacity 150 discs, the first changer is presumed to have discs (collection#) 1 - 150, the second changer maps collection# 151 - 300 to discs 1 - 150, etc.

  • Edit: Location and Slot still need to be blank for this mode to work, although logically I don't see why. I will try to recode this limitation in the future.


  • (Note: setting the option Play %4 = collection number has nothing to do with this feature, and is totally independent. This feature is triggered by the Default Changer setting only).
    Thanks for your support.
    Free Plugins available here.
    Advanced plugins available here.
    Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
     Last edited: by mediadogg
    DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantwhewjaws
    Registered: September 17, 2007
    Posts: 6
    Posted:
    PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    Thanks MD that saved me a lot of work adding location/slot.  The new version works perfect.
    DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
    Aim high. Ride the wind.
    Registered: March 18, 2007
    Reputation: Highest Rating
    United States Posts: 5,225
    Posted:
    PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    Quoting whewjaws:
    Quote:
    Thanks MD that saved me a lot of work adding location/slot.  The new version works perfect.

    Yaay!!!! Thanks for the quick feedback. You'd be amazed how often people forget to let me know the results! 
    Thanks for your support.
    Free Plugins available here.
    Advanced plugins available here.
    Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
    DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantSpinner
    Registered: August 22, 2011
    Posts: 1
    Posted:
    PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    Hi mediadogg,
    Thanks for this plugin.  I was surprised that Invelos did not have a built-in ability to link a particular title to a media file, and was about to decide that it would not suit my needs.  Then I found your plugin.

    I do have a question and a suggestion.

    First, is there any likelihood of having the ability to link both sides of two-sided discs in the near future.  For now, I created a dummy second disc with the Side B information.  It works, but it don't really like having inaccurate information in the database, and will probably not use this method.

    Second, you might want to consider a minor modification to your instructions.  I worked with the plug-in for a couple of hours, trying various combinations of entering the filename in the location field before finally realizing that I actually needed the word "file" there.  Needless to say, I felt my IQ drop a couple of notches.

    Thanks again
    DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
    Registered: June 24, 2007
    Posts: 14
    Posted:
    PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    Hi,

    I just upgraded from 1.75 to 2.11 and I have a question about an inteface change.

    I have several episodic discs that are stored as files and entered in DVD Profiler as a seperate record for each season and as a seperate disc per record for each episode. 

    I the earlier version the context menu drop down displays the discs as disc#: Episode Name.  In 2.11 the first 9 disc names are followed by numbers 1-9.  Then episodes 10-16 are dispalyed as before and then the names are followed by letters.

    Is this intentional?  If so why?

    Thank you,
    Dave
    DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
    Aim high. Ride the wind.
    Registered: March 18, 2007
    Reputation: Highest Rating
    United States Posts: 5,225
    Posted:
    PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    Quoting DaveArtis:
    Quote:
    Hi,

    I just upgraded from 1.75 to 2.11 and I have a question about an inteface change.

    I have several episodic discs that are stored as files and entered in DVD Profiler as a seperate record for each season and as a seperate disc per record for each episode. 

    I the earlier version the context menu drop down displays the discs as disc#: Episode Name.  In 2.11 the first 9 disc names are followed by numbers 1-9.  Then episodes 10-16 are dispalyed as before and then the names are followed by letters.

    Is this intentional?  If so why?

    Thank you,
    Dave

    I doubt if a change that dramatic was intentional. It is likely a bug. I will PM you with an email address, and if you could send me and XML export of a few of the profiles that have the problem, I'll take a look into it.

    LoadDVD has evolved into a huge (mis)mash of code, and sometimes a change I make to one thing has an inadvertent inpact on something else.

    Oh wait, I'll bet I know: I added the ability to trigger a menu with a hotkey for some folks who have Harmony or other remotes. The numbers correlate to the hotkeys, but I have forgotten the details. I may have fixed that in my unrealeased version. I probably did not test that well enough.
    Thanks for your support.
    Free Plugins available here.
    Advanced plugins available here.
    Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
    DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
    Aim high. Ride the wind.
    Registered: March 18, 2007
    Reputation: Highest Rating
    United States Posts: 5,225
    Posted:
    PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    Ok, yeah I see it. I have no clue what happened there. Sorry but maybe you can go back to the version that worked for you until I figure it out. Thanks for the good info. That will be helpful in figuring it out.

    Ok, found it. The characters to the right of the menu should be the shortcut keys, and I had it all messed up.

    When I release the fix, they will be ctrl-1 ... ctrl-9, ctrl-A ... ctrl-Z, ctrl-F1 ... ctrl-24 to handle up to 59 discs.

    Makes it pretty obviuos that nobody was trying to use that feature.
    Thanks for your support.
    Free Plugins available here.
    Advanced plugins available here.
    Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
     Last edited: by mediadogg
    DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
    Registered: June 24, 2007
    Posts: 14
    Posted:
    PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    Hi,

    It dosn't cause any problem so there's no need to revert.  I was just curious as to why and if it was a bug I just wanted to let you know.  I'll install the new version whenever it comes out.

    Thanks,
    Dave
    DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
    Aim high. Ride the wind.
    Registered: March 18, 2007
    Reputation: Highest Rating
    United States Posts: 5,225
    Posted:
    PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    LoadDVD V2.19 Available

    Fixes:
    - Symbol substitution in default filepath now works
    - Improved performance in displaying toolbar icons
    - Fixed the hotkey associations with the disc dropdowns (I hope), per my preceeding post

    New Features:
    - Symbol substitution has been added to filepath in Notes
    - Tools\Filepath\Add menu allows you to add a filepath quickly to Notes and sets Location to "file"
    - Multiple disc icons on toolbar has been replaced by a single "multidisc" icon with dropdown. This is very beneficial for profile with several discs.
    - Added serial port support for Sony CX7000ES BD megachanger and infrared support (of sorts) for Sony BD CX960.

    For serial port support of CX7000ES, use the following entries in the Location field:
    cx7kcom1 com6 - CX7000ES set to mode 1 remote control, connected to com6 port (example)
    cx7kcom2 com3 - CX7000ES set to mode 2 remote control, connected to com3 port (example)
    cx7kcom3 com3 - CX7000ES set to mode 3 remote control, connected to com3 port (example)

    For serial port support of CX777ES, use the following entries in the Location field:
    cx777com1 com6 - CX777ES set to mode 1 remote control, connected to com6 port (example)
    cx777com2 com3 - CX777ES set to mode 2 remote control, connected to com3 port (example)
    cx777com3 com3 - CX777ES set to mode 3 remote control, connected to com3 port (example)

    For IR support of BD CX7000ES and CX960, use the following entries in the Location field:
    cx960bdp1 - BD Changer set to mode 1 remote control
    cx960bdp2 - BD Changer set to mode 2 remote control
    cx960bdp3 - BD Changer set to mode 3 remote control
    (Ok, this is NUTS!!!! This support first selects Rental Slot (#1), which opens the door, then counts - yes friends, counts by using Disc Skip+ commands up to the requested disc. It sorta works - you asked for it, but .... )

    Known Limitations / Issues:
    - ctrl-A ... sometimes conflicts with other DVDP shortcuts. I plan to change to shift-ctrl-A ... next release
    - still cannot link SideB to a filepath. Actually I forgot this request. Putting it here to keep track. Hopefully next release. I envision a side="A" or side="B" parameter added to filepath. Will this work?
    - The Sony CX960 cannot actually select a disc remotely, via IR or any other known method. My trick of first going to the rental slot and then counting up is totally "tongue in cheek." Just so you know ...
    Thanks for your support.
    Free Plugins available here.
    Advanced plugins available here.
    Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
     Last edited: by mediadogg
    DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
    Registered: June 24, 2007
    Posts: 14
    Posted:
    PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    Hi Jim,

    I finally got around to trying the new version, but it seems that 2.19 is very broken.  The Play/Retrieve context menu item is gone and there is no file menu in the options dialog.   I reverted back to 2.11 and everything works.

    Dave
    DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
    Aim high. Ride the wind.
    Registered: March 18, 2007
    Reputation: Highest Rating
    United States Posts: 5,225
    Posted:
    PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    Quoting DaveArtis:
    Quote:
    Hi Jim,

    I finally got around to trying the new version, but it seems that 2.19 is very broken.  The Play/Retrieve context menu item is gone and there is no file menu in the options dialog.   I reverted back to 2.11 and everything works.

    Dave

    Oh I am just seeing this. Let me check into it. I did make a lot of changes in the way the menus work, trying to fix the hotkeys and faster disc icons. There are also some new unannounced hidden features that you will like - but I need to make sure to fix the old stuff first. Thanks for your post.

    Edit: Ok, I confirmed your issues. If anybody else needs a workaround to save options changes, you can use Alt-F to bring up the File menu until I get it fixed.
    Thanks for your support.
    Free Plugins available here.
    Advanced plugins available here.
    Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
     Last edited: by mediadogg
    DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantRobAGD
    Registered: June 3, 2007
    United States Posts: 706
    Posted:
    PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
    Ok I am trying to add support for some additional 995v's

    Closed DVDP

    I opened up CX995VMap.txt

    Edited it as follows :

    CX995V1|Code 1
    CX995V2|Code 2
    CX995V3|Code 3
    CX995V4|Code 3
    CX995V5|Code 1

    Saved it ( this was in its self a intresting trek thought Win7 security ) but when I restart DVDP goto the plug-in and LoadDVD options its is not showing in the lost of 995v's

    I am going to make the assumption I am editing the wrong file ?

    For anyone using LoadDVD/Pro for the next question :

    Next to go with the above I am working on trying to get a Global Cache Wifi2IR device to run the HT setup. The GC devices is a wireless ( via lan ) device for throwing IR codes to the HT boxes.

    The WiFi2IR has 3 IR ports, the 3rd port can be used for an IR blaster ( that is included with the kit ) and current plan is to use port 1 and port 2 to drive V4 and V5 devices so I don't have the IR blaster trying to run 2 units at a time.

    Thing is this kind of stuff is beyond me. I can test stuff, break stuff and use it in ways it was never intended but doing almost any kind of code work is like asking a plummer to wire your house electrical.

    The GC pdf is http://www.globalcache.com/files/docs/API-iTach.pdf  I understand that I will need to do some editing to a file, but I am not fully grasping how to get the LoadDVD plug-in to push to an IP.

    I have read through a lot of this thread, and the PDF file for the Automation stuff, and I am lost.

    -R
        Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 41 42 43 44 45 ...52  Previous   Next