Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 4 5 6 7 8 ...52  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,643
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ok, got it. I'll look into it. Not sure if I have the programming knowledge to intercept keystrokes from the main program.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantkemper
Vodka martini... shaken..
Registered: March 13, 2007
Ireland Posts: 402
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
SWEET!  Now I need to go buy a bigger HDD
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantAgrare
Registered: May 22, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
United States Posts: 1,033
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
mediadogg,

I may be able to help you with intercepting keystrokes if your are interested as I've done some work where I needed to do such a thing. If you want some information/help let me know and I'll see if I can assist.

-Agrare
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,643
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Agrare:
Quote:
mediadogg,

I may be able to help you with intercepting keystrokes if your are interested as I've done some work where I needed to do such a thing. If you want some information/help let me know and I'll see if I can assist.

-Agrare
As a result of your help, I was able to adapt the code you found on the net, but so far the only key that I can reliably intercept is "Escape". This is perfect for my other plugins that need a way to interrupt a looping process, but I have not yet been able to intercept a "Ctrl" or "Alt" key sequemce.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantAgrare
Registered: May 22, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
United States Posts: 1,033
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
Quoting Agrare:
Quote:
mediadogg,

I may be able to help you with intercepting keystrokes if your are interested as I've done some work where I needed to do such a thing. If you want some information/help let me know and I'll see if I can assist.

-Agrare
As a result of your help, I was able to adapt the code you found on the net, but so far the only key that I can reliably intercept is "Escape". This is perfect for my other plugins that need a way to interrupt a looping process, but I have not yet been able to intercept a "Ctrl" or "Alt" key sequemce.


Not sure if this will help as i don't know your exact implementation, but in the code I use along with what i found I do catch alt and ctrl. I use the ascii values for checking what key is pressed.

160, 161 - shift (one will be left, the other right if you want to differentiate)
162, 163 - ctrl
164, 165 - alt
13 - enter
27 - escape
and 91, 92, 93 were the windows keys and i think the context menu key

feel free to pm me if you want/need some more info/help

-Agrare
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,643
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Thanks! I also got some code form tlevel that he has already used with the plugin API. Hopefully, I've got what I need now. Just have to rip out all what I've been trying and put in the new ...

I'll keep you posted!
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantJimBruce
Registered: November 7, 2007
Posts: 7
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Moving this post to the correct thread as requested by mediadogg

Currently having issues getting LoadDVD to work for me

Plugin installed fine

In disc section have main feature with no disc ID
have this in notes: C:\Documents and Settings\Jim_Bruce\My Documents\Temp DVD Creation\To Watch\Sunshine.avi  (There is nothing else in the notes section)
In location, I have just the word "file" (no quotes)

If I remove the word file, then the file manager opens
If I have the location field filled, then I get an error Can't Open / Play! (In the title) and then "Please check file path or file association and retry"

AVI files are associated with VLC and I have checked that the default action is "Play" (I tried Open too, but that didn't help). If I look at the file in my file manager, then I can see it is associated with VLC, and if double clicked, it starts VLC and plays fine.

Am I missing something fundamental here?

Thanks

Jim B
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,643
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Glad to have you on board. Soon you will be cheering.

Perhaps the documentation and all the prior examples aren't clear, but what you should have in the notes field is:

[filepath]C:\Documents and Settings\Jim_Bruce\My Documents\Temp DVD Creation\To Watch\Sunshine.avi[/filepath]

and Location should have the word "file" (no quotes).

You are not required to have an empty Notes field. That string can be embedded anywhere in the field. Ok, try that! 
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantJimBruce
Registered: November 7, 2007
Posts: 7
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Thanks Jim

I started reading between the lines, and managed to get it working (myself... I'm proud to say, but thank's for the confirmation.

However this has raised another problem that I found... Not sure if you have seen this before (not a LoadDVD issues, but more VLC (I think))

VLC kicks in (and using the example below), I get the following error

Unable to open 'C:\Documents'
Unable to open 'and'
Unable to open 'Settings\Jim_Bruce\My'
Unable to open 'Documents\Temp'
Unable to open 'DVD'
Unable to open 'Creation\To'
Unable to open 'Watch\Sunshine.avi'

I figured out that this is because of the spaces in the filename. If I open a file with no spaced in the path and name, then VLC starts the film perfectly.

Any ideas if there is a fix to this, or do I need to rename my entire collection with underscores

Thanks

Jim

P.S. Thanks for the really fast response to my last message
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,643
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Oh man you are really testing the old Dogg today:

Well, I'm viewing a video as we speak that started up with vlc player (via file associations), and the filepath has spaces.

The problem you are experiencing seems strangely like what you would get if you had a .BAT file named vlc.bat.

If that's not it, try checking windows XP (I assume) "command extensions". It should be turned on by default. But if not, weird things can happen.

If you are not cheering by now - we might need to go to the "brute force" method and use PlayFromDisk.bat.

Meanwhile, I'll download the plugin from the web site, install it on the machine I'm using, and make sure that we are using absolutely the same code. As you might guess, I sometimes have multiple copies of my own code kicking around. Edit: ok, worked OK. (whew) 
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantJimBruce
Registered: November 7, 2007
Posts: 7
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Jim

Thanks again, however this time no joy !!!

I have no VLC.BAT file on my machine, and I can't see how to change command extensions.

However before you get all down about this... LOL, not that if there are no spaces in my file path or filename, then LoadDVD work like a treat, so there is a little cheer

Jim
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,643
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting JimBruce:
Quote:
Jim

Thanks again, however this time no joy !!!

I have no VLC.BAT file on my machine, and I can't see how to change command extensions.

However before you get all down about this... LOL, not that if there are no spaces in my file path or filename, then LoadDVD work like a treat, so there is a little cheer

Jim
Thanks, but I cannot rest until you are jumping up and down screaming with joy. 

Seriously though, what this means is that there is something going on that causes my program not to work for you that I don't understand. Not a good thing - imagine the hours I've spent making this thing so it would work for people. Let's switch back to PM mode, and when we solve it, we'll come back and post results - I wanna see you dance! (I'll PM you later after I give it some thought).

In the meantime, you might try PlayFromDisk.bat - with this option, you code "Play" (no quotes) in the location field. Then PlayFromDisk.bat is called, and the path is passed to as a quoted string - see the relevant posts in this thread where this has worked for others who had file assiociation problems. The solution is easy to implement.

For a future release, I will look into allowing quotes in the Notes-embedded filepath. Maybe that would help in situations such as yours.

Whenever I can't find something in windows - I just "Google" - nearly 100% I get a tutorial on just what to do.

Good luck - keep us posted.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantJimBruce
Registered: November 7, 2007
Posts: 7
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi Jim

What's the form with the playfromdisk.bat file.

Does Play in the location field automatically kick off the bat file, and do I need to make any modifications to the notes field or the batch file itself?

Once this is resolved, is the playing of the AVI file kicked off with the same button as LoadDVD

Thanks

Jim
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,643
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting JimBruce:
Quote:
Hi Jim

What's the form with the playfromdisk.bat file.

Does Play in the location field automatically kick off the bat file, and do I need to make any modifications to the notes field or the batch file itself?

Once this is resolved, is the playing of the AVI file kicked off with the same button as LoadDVD

Thanks

Jim
You know I really want to help you, but I have a bit of frustration. Because everything you are asking has been discussed several times in this thread with examples. I'm not trying tio be rude, but I'm not sure if it means that all that other stuff is unclear, or you just didn't see it? I mean, I could just cut and paste the answer from there - so could you let me know if you already read that stuff - and maybe I need to find a different, better way to explain it?

BTW, what are some of the details of your system? Are you running XP, XP Pro, Vista?  Did you make sure to turn on command extensions? I'm still perplexed as to why you are having the original problem.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantBrokenVisage
Registered: November 10, 2007
Posts: 5
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hey MediaDogg, thanks for the help, here's my question..

Perhaps you've answered this somewhere in the thread, but when I use your plug-in to Play/Retrieve a movie I keep getting the message "Disk Eject Failed". My unit is able to load discs no problem, so could you point me in the right direction on how to fix this?

Thanks
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,643
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting BrokenVisage:
Quote:
Hey MediaDogg, thanks for the help, here's my question..

Perhaps you've answered this somewhere in the thread, but when I use your plug-in to Play/Retrieve a movie I keep getting the message "Disk Eject Failed". My unit is able to load discs no problem, so could you point me in the right direction on how to fix this?

Thanks
Ok, I need to know what you put into the "Location" and "Slot" fields.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 4 5 6 7 8 ...52  Previous   Next