Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->General: General Home Theater Discussion Page: 1  Previous   Next
HDMI blue screen
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorCubbyUps
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 3,272
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
I can see my blu-ray players menu on the screen, but when I put in a dvd or blu-ray I can't see the picture.

When I put in a disc I see the onscreen icon showing "loading", but then the picture goes black.
But when I change inputs to the still connected RCA Video cable I can see the picture.
But when I change the input via the tv remote back to HDMI Input 2 (blu-ray player) I get a blu-screen with the words "No Signal" flashing on the screen and after a few seconds it goes black again.

Players display settings are as follows.
TV Type NTSC
Resolution HDMI Auto
TV Aspect 16:9 Wide
Color Space xvYCC

When I have the Display Icon highlighted I see the above plus the following.

HDMI Status Connected
HDMI Preferred Format Invalid

The ATT U-Verse hooked up via HDMI to HDMI input 3 works fine.


I even set my players settings back to factory defaults, but no help.

So why can I see my players menu on the HDMI input, but no disc picture?
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorLewis_Prothero
Strength Through Unity
Registered: May 19, 2007
Reputation: Superior Rating
Germany Posts: 6,730
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Because of HDCP (High Definition Copy Protection).

Disconnect the RCA cable restart the player and see what happens then.
It all seems so stupid, it makes me want to give up!
But why should I give up, when it all seems so stupid?


Registrant since 05/22/2003
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorCubbyUps
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 3,272
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Lewis_Prothero:
Quote:
Because of HDCP (High Definition Copy Protection).

Disconnect the RCA cable restart the player and see what happens then.



But the cable has been connected for years without a problem. So why now?
And the players last update was in 2010 because the company discontinued their entire blu-ray player line. So it can't be because of a recent player update.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorCubbyUps
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 3,272
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Just to add that when watching U-Verse I can bring up mt tvs menu and under video settings there is an Advanced Video and under that there is a HDMI menu option set to Video.

With the blu-ray player input that option doesn't even show up.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 4,843
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting CubbyUps:
Quote:
But the cable has been connected for years without a problem. So why now?
And the players last update was in 2010 because the company discontinued their entire blu-ray player line. So it can't be because of a recent player update.

Because it has been connected for years without HDMI (I assume). Wouldn't it be fairly simple to just try it, rather than question why?

Player updates are usually a good thing. Going forward, not getting them is more likely to be a problem than getting them.

BTW, what are you connecting these thing to, a TV, an a/v Receiver? What brand / model?
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorCubbyUps
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 3,272
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quote:
Player updates are usually a good thing. Going forward, not getting them is more likely to be a problem than getting them.


Understood, but updates are impossible because the company is no longer supporting any of their players.

Quote:
Because it has been connected for years without HDMI (I assume).


Actually both the HDMI and RCA cables have been hooked up for years and without a problem.

Player is a Memorex
The TV is a Sharp.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 4,843
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ok.

It was not clear that this was an existing installation that "all of sudden" stopped working properly.

I thought this was something new you were hooking up.

If you changed nothing , and it stopped working, that clearly means that one or more of the components is defective. You just have to systematically change one at a time.

- Try a different HDMI cable
- Try using a different HDMI port for the player
- etc.

No theories. Actually go do it. More times than I can remember, something got "fixed" by the mere act of reinserting a cable, power on/off, or something else quite mundane. Whenever you power a component off, leave it off for at least a minute. Sometimes residual small voltages remain in a circuit that prevents a sensitive chip from completely resetting, Shouldn't happen, but engineers are people too.

If you have been following my saga with my a/v receiver, once I got it back "fixed," it still exhibited some weird behavior until I did a factory reset. Never occurred to me that the fixed component had firmware that had not been properly "booted" in the receiver. Afterwards, it has been working like a charm. Go figure.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorCubbyUps
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 3,272
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
I disconnected the RCA Video cable from the tv, same problem.

I then switched the HDMI cables on the back of the tv, same problem.

So I know the TV HDMI input jacks are good. So it's either the cable, player settings or the player itself.

What I'll do next is unplug the player for a few hours and see if that resets it.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar Contributoreommen
DVD nerd
Registered: March 13, 2007
Netherlands Posts: 394
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting CubbyUps:
Quote:
...
And the players last update was in 2010 because the company discontinued their entire blu-ray player line...


That can still be the problem. New en-/decryption keys are distributed continously, so sooner or later you'll come across a disk that requires a new decryption key that isn't in the player's firmware. For instance, if you have a PS3 and solely use it for BR playback, every once in a while it says it requires a firmware update. Which at my place occurs roughly every 6 to 18 months -- obviously depending on when you have such a disk with a newly distributed key.

Another relatively frequent occuring issue (with my Oppo player), that the menu encoding and behind the scenes encoded interaction with the BR player's storage (usually a hard disk or SSD) is so 'bleeding edge' that the player's processor goes haywire exactly in the way you describe. This problem also can only be remedied by a firmware update -- meaning you're out of luck.

You didn't mention whether this blank screen problem now occurs with all your (even 'old') BluRay's or just with a recently bought one. If your set-up still works with an old disk in your collection (restart your player after a power disconnect for good measure), your set-up is OK, just outdated.

If it occurs with every BR it seems it is time for a new player. Luckily, there are lots of cheap models nowadays.
Eric

If it is important, say it. Otherwise, let silence speak.
 Last edited: by eommen
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorCubbyUps
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 3,272
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
It was happening with any disc, dvd or blu, new or old.

So I disconnected the power cord from the player for about 2 hours, hooked it back up, and horray it works again.

I did find this on Memorex's site.

Quote:
Some newer Blu-Ray movies have incorporated changes to digital rights management (DRM) that are not supported by earlier model Blu-ray players, including the Memorex MVBD Blu-Ray players. If you are experiencing an issue where older Blu-ray and DVD movies play properly while newer Blu-ray discs do not, this is likely the problem. The Memorex MVBD2510 player was discontinued in 2009 and updates are no longer available. While the Memorex MVBD2510 will continue to work for your older Blu-ray discs and DVDs, it may be necessary to replace the unit to play these newer Blu-ray movies.


So looks like a new player will be in my future.
    Invelos Forums->General: General Home Theater Discussion Page: 1  Previous   Next