Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Desktop Technical Support Page: 1  Previous   Next
A bug?
Author Message
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantMole
Ex-contributor
Registered: March 13, 2007
United Kingdom Posts: 755
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
I've just loaded V3.0 & restored my V2.5 database. During the conversion I got the message about having to manually update some of the EANs. So I loaded the flag set and attempted to correct them.

However when I select the DVD to be changed and click "DVD\Change EAN", the popup window show a completely different DVD, the selected DVD seems to be about 30 lines on from the one I want.

What am I doing wrong?
Chris
 Last edited: by Mole
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorAddicted2DVD
Registered: March 13, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 16,580
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
I am having the same problem. I was just about to mention it.

I scrolled down the list and picked a DVD that was close by me so didn't go to the first one that needed the UPC changed. but when I did it one from above popped up instead. I close out and try again and a different one from above. I tried several times and kept getting something else from above the one I was trying to do.
Pete
Invelos Software, Inc. RepresentativeKen Cole
Invelos Software
Registered: March 10, 2007
United States Posts: 4,281
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hmm... I tried it here and it's working for me consistently.  Let me know if you narrow it down further.
Invelos Software, Inc. Representative
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorLithurge
Paralysis by analysis
Registered: March 13, 2007
Posts: 1,210
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Works ok for me.
IVS Registered: January 2, 2002
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantMole
Ex-contributor
Registered: March 13, 2007
United Kingdom Posts: 755
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ah, interesting.....

I closed DVDP down, then restarted.

I clicked on a Region 2 DVD that I wanted to change.......still no go.

I then clicked on a Region 1 DVD (didn't want to change it but useful as a test).....Bingo!

Then tried the Region 2 again........now all OK.

Closed DVDP & restarted.

Same behaviour as a before.

Closed DVDP & restarted.

Now it's OK and I can change the EAN perfectly.
Chris
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorAddicted2DVD
Registered: March 13, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 16,580
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Thanks... that seemed to do it. 
Pete
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Desktop Technical Support Page: 1  Previous   Next