Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Desktop Technical Support Page: 1 2 3 4  Previous   Next
Cast and crew have vanished
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorGSyren
Profiling since 2001
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
Sweden Posts: 4,066
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
I suppose one or both of us should test it someday.

That may not be so easy. First of all you would need to find out which layouts that hide menu items, and whichs items. The ones that just hide "Refresh" will probably not do, since refresh pops a dialog:

So are there others?

Also, why do they hide menu items? I have a theory - maybe they just show the menu items that were available in the version of Profiler where they were created? If so, older layouts might be more interesting.
My freeware tools for DVD Profiler users.
Gunnar
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorNosferatu
Registered: March 24, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United Kingdom Posts: 820
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
This is the layout I use, the one which doesn't permit refreshing flagged profiles:

DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorGSyren
Profiling since 2001
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
Sweden Posts: 4,066
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
It just occured to me that I'm over-thinking this. Of course you can use "Refresh" for testing if the trigger command works. Either it pops the dialog or not. The fact that it probably isn't useful for actually doing a refresh (due to the problem with entering data into the dialog) isn't relevant in this context.
My freeware tools for DVD Profiler users.
Gunnar
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorNosferatu
Registered: March 24, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United Kingdom Posts: 820
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting GSyren:
Quote:
It just occured to me that I'm over-thinking this. Of course you can use "Refresh" for testing if the trigger command works. Either it pops the dialog or not. The fact that it probably isn't useful for actually doing a refresh (due to the problem with entering data into the dialog) isn't relevant in this context.

That's something that is confusing about this issue. I'd always thought that refreshing the database would check all the profiles and ensure they were as up-to-date as possible.

When there are dozens of profiles without cast and crew and the database refresh considers them up-to-date, is that a problem with the refresh function of the database? What else isn't it checking?
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,060
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Sorry double post.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,060
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Nosferatu:
Quote:
This is the layout I use, the one which doesn't permit refreshing flagged profiles:

Then just edit the layout and add the menu. Easier than writing all the posts complaining about it. Once again, the layout is customizable. I have only mentioned it three times now, with brief instructions how.

Quote:
Here are some that I know, or just figured out:

- Right click on menu area, click customize
    - then you can move menu icons to specific toolbars (drag and drop)
    - you can place menu items in other places (drag and drop)
    - you can delete menu items from where they are (right click on the menu item)
    - you can change text and font style of menu item (right click on menu item)
- Tools > Options > Defaults
- Tools > Options > Display
- View > Theme
- View > Windows
- View > Load Layout
- View > Save Layout
- View > Lock Layout
- Collection > Nest Box Sets (not sure if saved with Layout)
- Collection > Collection Hint Options
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,060
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting GSyren:
Quote:
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
I suppose one or both of us should test it someday.

That may not be so easy. ...


You only need to test one. Set up a trigger. Test it. Edit the layout and move the menu item. Then run the trigger again. You get your answer - it either sill works or it doesn't. Why would one need to test them all? Heading to bed now, but I'll check tomorrow to see if there is something else I should consider, or you want me to try to help in your testing.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,060
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Well Gunnar did the test and confirmed to me that the trigger is dependent on the current menu path, and can therefore be affected by changes to the layout. This is important to anyone using the DVD Profiler Trigger function in a command file, within a plugin, or using the remote interface of HTTPJolie. If anyone discovers nuances to this behavior, please share so that we all learn more. For example, maybe there are some menu sequences that either cannot be changed, or are not affected by the layout. No way to know if there are such exceptions, without testing them all, as Gunnar and I were discussing before.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Desktop Technical Support Page: 1 2 3 4  Previous   Next