Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: DVD Profiler Online Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6  Previous   Next
phpDVDProfiler
Author Message
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar ContributorBad Father
Registered: July 23, 2001
Registered: March 13, 2007
Posts: 4,594
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Vilar:
Quote:
Quoting 8ballMax:
Quote:

That's rediculous.  Are you using Yahoo/Geocities?  Yahoo's file uploader doesn't allow fill transfers larger than 5 Mbs.  You can get around this by using a 3rd party FTP program such as CuteFTP.


I'm using a free provider but not yahoo/geocities, and I use cuteFTP...


Ahhh.  Sounds to me like your "free" service is for a basic web page on their server and nothing more.  You need to check with your service provider to see if they support MySQL and PHP and have upgrade packages available that support hosting your own site.
My WebGenDVD online Collection
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar Contributorminimoke
Registered: March 13, 2007
Posts: 38
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
If you want to check my link,

can you tell me were I did something wrong?

http://bluray.ligfietsers.be/phpdvdprofiler/index.php

Thanks.
http://bluray.ligfietsers.be/phpdvdprofiler/index.php
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantFredLooks
phpDVDProfilerDude D5/7/2
Registered: March 13, 2007
Canada Posts: 350
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
There is something wrong with the locks table; specifically there appears to be no lock entries. Can you run CompleteUpdate to see if that populates the table.
-fred
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar Contributorminimoke
Registered: March 13, 2007
Posts: 38
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
I tried "completeUpdate" but only 400 of the 500+ profiles were updated, than there appeared ready in the left bottom corner of IE.
It looks like it didn't realy finish. I don't get the summary of what has happened.

-- When I export the profiles, should I check everything, or can I leave things behind? Can that be the problem. (eg purchase price, notes, ...)
http://bluray.ligfietsers.be/phpdvdprofiler/index.php
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar Contributorajm
dvd-aholic
Registered: March 13, 2007
United Kingdom Posts: 525
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
sounds like you're running into the problem where your web server is timing out the script. Just re-run it and it should continue where it left off.

I always export everything. Never tried to do less. For me, more is better. More beer, more pizza etc 

Home of the phpDVDProfiler forums
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantFredLooks
phpDVDProfilerDude D5/7/2
Registered: March 13, 2007
Canada Posts: 350
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Definitely check everything. Any missing pieces will cause errors.

Is this your own server, or is it a webhosting site? I think that there is something wrong with your schema. The only way that I can see to get these errors is if the lock table is never getting any data. In that case the update should be making lots of errors.

Can you try to get the output of the SQL command: DESCRIBE  DVDPROFILER_dvd_locks;

also: SELECT * from DVDPROFILER_dvd_locks where id='8712609599763.9';
-fred
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorhayley taylor
Past Contributor
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
United Kingdom Posts: 1,022
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi all

I am finally getting round to joining this merry band. 
Have signed up to the seperate forum and await my activation.
In the meantime, I have the following question which hopefully someone can assist with.
Have a friend who can potentially host my collection, but he asks the following questions...

"Your server space, what you putting up there, how many Gb of space? And estimated bandwidth usage per month, be honest, I get charged per mb server space and bandwidth???"

My collection is 5000, with high res scans for approx 50% of the collection, similar to AJM format is what I would like.
Can anyone give an idea of space required, and bandwidth useage?

Thanks in advance
Rich
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar Contributorajm
dvd-aholic
Registered: March 13, 2007
United Kingdom Posts: 525
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Rich, disk space is easy. Just see how much space your images and thumbnails take on your pc. Then add on the size of your xml file and a couple of mb for the s/w.

My collection is about 2000 profiles and is 2.5gb of space.

As for bandwidth that all depends really (sorry not a great answer). But really depends on amount of hits, the amount people look at your hires images etc. My bandwidth has been 2gb per month for the last 2 months and 1gb so far this month.

If you want a cheap host, site5.com are doing a $5 a month for 110gb of disc space and more bandwidth than I can remember (ok 5TB I just looked). You have to pay upfront for 2 years (so $120 or about £60 currently).

Then all you need is a domain. Depending what you want, 123-reg.co.uk do cheap uk registrations or site5.com can get .com's etc at a good price.

I'm using site5 currently as is ya-shin.

Home of the phpDVDProfiler forums
 Last edited: by ajm
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorhayley taylor
Past Contributor
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
United Kingdom Posts: 1,022
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Thanks Andy, I've advised him accordingly and if he cannot do this for me I'll use site5 also
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar Contributorajm
dvd-aholic
Registered: March 13, 2007
United Kingdom Posts: 525
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
One question to ask your mate is what sort of access do you have to the site. ftp is usual. But do you have ssh access or rsync? (rsync can work over ssh, so only ssh is important).

Why is rsync important, well it can handle managing the uploads of your images/xml etc to the site.

Oh I'm a big fan of rsync in can you didn't know   Typically my xml is 32mb in size. If I update a bunch of profiles, the xml usually only transfers under 100kb (usually under 10kb). It's just magic. I wrote a batch file (yeah I know but its the only thing windows comes with), that does the rsync for you (after you've installed rsync).

Also, currently with the way cast/crew are handled, being able to run the phpdvdprofiler update from the command line is more reliable as you can typically use a performance feature that rarely works when updating phpdvdprofiler via the web.

Home of the phpDVDProfiler forums
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar Contributorschultzy
Xbox Live: squeekyfoot
Registered: March 13, 2007
United States Posts: 550
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting minimoke:
Quote:
I tried "completeUpdate" but only 400 of the 500+ profiles were updated, than there appeared ready in the left bottom corner of IE.
It looks like it didn't realy finish. I don't get the summary of what has happened.

-- When I export the profiles, should I check everything, or can I leave things behind? Can that be the problem. (eg purchase price, notes, ...)


I had the same issue when I ran a complete update.  Just hato then run the regular update a couple times after it locked up like that to get it all corrected.
Schultzy - http://www.michaelschultz.net
grenactics - The art of skillfully fraggin one’s opponent with the use of grenades or other compact explosive devices that are thrown by hand or projected.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar Contributorajm
dvd-aholic
Registered: March 13, 2007
United Kingdom Posts: 525
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
yeah there are 2 reasons the update doesn't finish. The usual one is simply that the webserver times out the php script. Most servers have a time limit for a script to finish in. You can assuming you're using phpdvdprofiler v3, set a variable called $db_fast_update = true; but be warned, if you do, the update *MUST* finish in one go. If it doesn't you'll have to switch it to false and do a CompleteUpdate.

If you can run your update from the command line, rather than the web, you can usually set $db_fast_update.

The other is a small bug, which means you don't get the link to return to your collection. But the update completes fine.

Home of the phpDVDProfiler forums
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantnuoyaxin
prev. known as ya_shin
Registered: March 13, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
Taiwan, Province of China Posts: 3,422
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting richierich:
Quote:
Thanks Andy, I've advised him accordingly and if he cannot do this for me I'll use site5 also

I like site5 Inexpensive, good support.

...and if that's what you have to do, you can go to my website and then click the link to Site5 there. I'd be grateful
Achim [諾亞信; Ya-Shin//Nuo], a German in Taiwan.
Registered: May 29, 2000 (at InterVocative)
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorhayley taylor
Past Contributor
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
United Kingdom Posts: 1,022
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting ya_shin:
Quote:
Quoting richierich:
Quote:
Thanks Andy, I've advised him accordingly and if he cannot do this for me I'll use site5 also

I like site5 Inexpensive, good support.

...and if that's what you have to do, you can go to my website and then click the link to Site5 there. I'd be grateful


No probs Achim, if I need to use Site5 I'll go via your link 
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar Contributorminimoke
Registered: March 13, 2007
Posts: 38
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Indeed, my problems were solved by running a 'non' full update a couple of times.

I also made a new collection.xml file with everything you can choose. I did not leave checkboxes open.

Now it runs like it should be.

Next conquest is the banner with the thumbnails. I just have to sit down and do it...
http://bluray.ligfietsers.be/phpdvdprofiler/index.php
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorhayley taylor
Past Contributor
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
United Kingdom Posts: 1,022
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting ya_shin:
Quote:
Quoting richierich:
Quote:
Thanks Andy, I've advised him accordingly and if he cannot do this for me I'll use site5 also

I like site5 Inexpensive, good support.

...and if that's what you have to do, you can go to my website and then click the link to Site5 there. I'd be grateful



Unless I am blind Achim, cannot find the link on your website?? 
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: DVD Profiler Online Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6  Previous   Next