Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 36 37 38 39 40 ...52  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantabierce512
Registered: April 13, 2007
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Mediadogg, I am not sure what is going , but I can't get LoadDVD to run. When I select it now in the plugins (check the check mark) nothing happens and I can no longer navigate in DVDProfiler I cannot select anything. I think this may have happened since I upgraded from XP to Vista Ultimate. Have you ever seen this or anything like it. I tried to re-install but no luck.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,308
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting nightowl128:
Quote:
I found the problem...
In the Discs section I have 2 discs.  The first is Main Feature; Location decal3; Slot 94.
The second disc is Hard Drive; Location play/s; slot <empty>.  This configuration does not work when I select play Hard Drive.  If I put play/s in the Location field for the Main Feature, It works.  I would like to keep the Main Feature first and Hard Drvie as the second Disc.

Thought I had replied to this before ... probably forgot to press submit. Anyway, I'll look into that scenario and apply whatever fix is required. Thanks.

Quoting abierce512:
Quote:
Mediadogg, I am not sure what is going , but I can't get LoadDVD to run. When I select it now in the plugins (check the check mark) nothing happens and I can no longer navigate in DVDProfiler I cannot select anything. I think this may have happened since I upgraded from XP to Vista Ultimate. Have you ever seen this or anything like it. I tried to re-install but no luck.

Good grief. No clue why that would happen. Let me think on it and I'll edit this post later ...

Ah, yes, I remember now - I'll bet the load sequence is failing, therefore the plugin is actually not operational, just as if the checkmark had been removed. I'll take a look at the code to see what might be OS dependent. If I find something, I'll try to cobble up some kind of temporrary plugin for you to test. Can you confirm correct operation of everything else (other plugins and DVDPro itself) since you made the OS upgrade?
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantabierce512
Registered: April 13, 2007
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
DVDProfiler works fine, (before I select LoadDVD check box) I'm sorry to say I don't use any other plugins.

No hurry on a fix whenever you get around to it is fine.

Thanks
Art
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,308
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting nightowl128:
Quote:
I found the problem...
In the Discs section I have 2 discs.  The first is Main Feature; Location decal3; Slot 94.
The second disc is Hard Drive; Location play/s; slot <empty>.  This configuration does not work when I select play Hard Drive.  If I put play/s in the Location field for the Main Feature, It works.  I would like to keep the Main Feature first and Hard Drvie as the second Disc.

I tested this and it works OK. Of course you need to specify "file", not "play/s" to execute the filepath,
and you need [filepath disc=2] for the second disc. For the first disk you can use either [filepath] or [filepath disc=1].
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantEdwinK
Registered: May 27, 2007
Netherlands Posts: 686
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi Mediadogg,

I just reinstalled everything on my new computer, including loaddvd, but when I go to the settings of the plugin, it gives me the following error from dvdprofiller:

External exception C00000E5

I also get this message when trying to get the the options of the mytoolbar plugin. No other plugin gives this error.

Hope you can help me.

Ps. loaddvd is working with my first changer,not my second, that is why I wanted to go into the options of the plugin.
Unfortunately, I can't use DVDprofiler at the moment due to lack of a Windows computer.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,308
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting EdwinK:
Quote:
Hi Mediadogg,

I just reinstalled everything on my new computer, including loaddvd, but when I go to the settings of the plugin, it gives me the following error from dvdprofiller:

External exception C00000E5

I also get this message when trying to get the the options of the mytoolbar plugin. No other plugin gives this error.

Hope you can help me.

Ps. loaddvd is working with my first changer,not my second, that is why I wanted to go into the options of the plugin.

Hmmm that seems like an old bug that I never really figured out completely. Since you have a new system, some of the options information got deleted, and I think there is a bug in my code for "brand new" options. If you can find it, try putting back the files from your old \plugins\loaddvd folder. The ones you need should survive an uninstall. Let me know ...

Just got back from dinner with my wife, and I had the idea to try deleting those files from my system. Starting up Profiler, I got nice polite messages of "file not found." So now I'm not sure.

Just in case:
- Of course you have Net 2.0 installed - just checking
- Dacal driver?
- If on Vista, is UAC on? (not sure it matters, but it might)

(Is the PTouch plugin working by the way?)
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantEdwinK
Registered: May 27, 2007
Netherlands Posts: 686
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
- Of course you have Net 2.0 installed - just checking  - installed by default (Net 2.0 64x)
- Dacal driver?  - I do believe the Dacal driver is installed, as the first changer is working.
- If on Vista, is UAC on? (not sure it matters, but it might) - Need to find out about this

The DYMO printer html-code is working perfectly after changing some stuff. I had all the data on a D: drive, but now it's on the C:\ drive.
Unfortunately, I can't use DVDprofiler at the moment due to lack of a Windows computer.
 Last edited: by EdwinK
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,308
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting EdwinK:
Quote:
- Of course you have Net 2.0 installed - just checking  - installed by default (Net 2.0 64x)
- Dacal driver?  - I do believe the Dacal driver is installed, as the first changer is working.
- If on Vista, is UAC on? (not sure it matters, but it might) - Need to find out about this

The DYMO printer html-code is working perfectly after changing some stuff. I had all the data on a D: drive, but now it's on the C:\ drive.

Try this.

It is LoadDVD 1.58 - re-compiled under the latest Microsoft developer tools and just a small amount of code cleanup. Not sure what more I can do. You didn't repsond relative to the old files from \plugins folder. I think you should also try that - any .txt files from \plugins\loadDVD should be copied over from your backup of the old system.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantEdwinK
Registered: May 27, 2007
Netherlands Posts: 686
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I will try both those things.

Need to see if I can get those .txt files back from the old computer.  It doesn't like me right now.
Unfortunately, I can't use DVDprofiler at the moment due to lack of a Windows computer.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,308
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting EdwinK:
Quote:
I will try both those things.

Need to see if I can get those .txt files back from the old computer.  It doesn't like me right now.

Ok, BTW I just updated the file again this morning (my time). Turns out I was still using the older Microsoft toolkit. Shouldn't really matter, but I've been needing to bite the bullet and switch to the newer one anyway. This was a good excuse.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantrhannie8
Registered: February 3, 2009
United States Posts: 1
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I'm new to all of this...is it possible to have the program simply open a folder instead of opening a file?  This is because instead of playing the files on my computer, I copy them to a flash drive and use my media player to play them...so if the program could open the folder that contains the file, that would be wonderful...Any suggestions?
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,308
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting rhannie8:
Quote:
I'm new to all of this...is it possible to have the program simply open a folder instead of opening a file?  This is because instead of playing the files on my computer, I copy them to a flash drive and use my media player to play them...so if the program could open the folder that contains the file, that would be wonderful...Any suggestions?

Either use play in the Location field, or that other recent option that one of the users invented a few posts ago. I made a change for him, but I fogot exactly how it works, but as I remember, it allows you to get PlayFromDisk.bat called without any profile changes at all. Once you are in the script, you can do whatever you want, such as open a folder and call WMP.

Third option: change the default DVD drive to the folder path in the system options of DVD Profiler. I think the folder will then open.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantmb2009
I think I can, I think
Registered: July 24, 2009
Posts: 20
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
How should I set up LoadDVD to use both an Ir only DVD player (not the usual CX995, but a CX875 Sony) and also an RS232 DVD player, the CX777 Sony?  What is USBIRT looking for (in the LoadDVD programing) to call the suggested UUTX program, and the corresponding "code file" of the code names and hex codes for each function?

I can send the appropriate instrucitions to the Ir device USB-UIRT when I open the dos command window:
C:\uutx -fcx875ir.bat play

This is the proper way to enter & it works just fine.  I do not need a space between -f and cx875.bat.

I have quotes for the file location inside my USBIRT bat file.
I also have tried the uutx and my cx875.bat file located in the DVDProfiler\Plugins\LoadDVD directory.  It does not seem to work via DVDProiler, but works fine manually from the command line - no matter where it is located.
I know technically, there is no support for IR  so, those of you that have used the link supplied in previous threads, I would be curious to hear how you set up LoadDVD, and what your USBIRT bat file looks like.  -  (Hope this msg gets in correct spot)
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantmb2009
I think I can, I think
Registered: July 24, 2009
Posts: 20
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Oh, the message I get when UBIRT runs is: C:\uutx -fcx875ir.bat play not recognizes as an internal, external or batch command or: C:\Program Files\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD\uutx -fcx875ir.bat play if I use that location for the files.  Please note, uutx is it's own program (?) I have tried it also as "uutx.exe -fcx875ir.bat - the cx875ir.bat is a seperate batch file that uutx calls on via the -f designation before the cx875bat file.  Hope this helps/explains.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,308
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mb2009:
Quote:
Oh, the message I get when UBIRT runs is: C:\uutx -fcx875ir.bat play not recognizes as an internal, external or batch command or: C:\Program Files\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD\uutx -fcx875ir.bat play if I use that location for the files.  Please note, uutx is it's own program (?) I have tried it also as "uutx.exe -fcx875ir.bat - the cx875ir.bat is a seperate batch file that uutx calls on via the -f designation before the cx875bat file.  Hope this helps/explains.

No need to pay attention to me then. Good luck.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantmb2009
I think I can, I think
Registered: July 24, 2009
Posts: 20
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
No need to pay attention to me then. Good luck.

I would love a response from you Mediadog - I just was just trying to honor the "no support" (I believe) for Ir transmission from within LoadDVD.  If you have any input or suggestions, I am all ears, and very appreaciative.  On the other hand, if you walk away from these questions - then somebody out there - anybody, please help.  This should be easy, but I have something wrong somewhere.
Best Regards
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 36 37 38 39 40 ...52  Previous   Next