Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 51 52 53  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,181
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting DaveArtis:
Quote:
I've been using LoadDVD for years and today it just stopped working.  When I went to "View Plugins" The plugin was unchecked and when I tried to check it I got an error about the load function failing.  I tried uninstalling it and reinstalling and DVDProfiller does not even recognize that it exists.

In my experience software does not just "stop working." Something has changed. Try to think carefully and objectively about what has been going on with your system recently - a MS update, a new app installed, etc. Nothing can be safely ignored. I personally have no access to your system, and the plugin does not do any automatic updates. Your environment has changed. It is a matter of figuring out how and why.

Is sounds like registry issues. What process did you use to uninstall and re-install?
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 23
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I used the uninstall in the LoadDVD plugin folder to uninstall and I downloaded a fresh copy of version 2.57 from your web site to reinstall.

The plugin was working a couple of days ago and today it wasn't. I checked my windows update history and there was an update for windows 10 version 21h1 on the 19th.  That and an update to my anti virus software was the only changes on the system.
 Last edited: by DaveArtis
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 23
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I also tried a clean install of DVDProfiler on a different machine and it will not recognize LoadDVD either.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 23
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I just dug out an old machine that had DVDProfiler installed and it works fine.  It also has windows 8.1 on it instead of windows 10 like the other two.  So the problem seems to be something in windows 10.  The old machine uses the same version of anti virus software as the other two and is updated the same, so that seem to rule that out.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,181
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting DaveArtis:
Quote:

The plugin was working a couple of days ago and today it wasn't. I checked my windows update history and there was an update for windows 10 version 21h1 on the 19th.  That and an update to my anti virus software was the only changes on the system.

Then one of those things is the problem. I'm guessing the anti-virus. Not unusual. Some programs even require that you disable AV for them to install correctly. I never required that, leaving it up to the user to decide.

By the way, V2.57 was not the latest version that I saw on my site. Any reason you didn't install the latest?
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 23
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Looking at the old machine I noticed it was using 2.7 not 2.57.  BTW, the link on mediadogg.com for 2.7 is busted.

I had a backup copy of 2.7 so I installed it on the first machine and DVDProfiler recognized it just fine but I can't get anything to play. When I click on the Play/Retrieve button nothing happens.
After doing some digging I found that the series videos that used the [filepath disc=n] syntax did work.  So I changed a couple of records to use that form and lo and behold they now work. Not exactly practical with around 2000 records but doable if necessary.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,181
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting DaveArtis:
Quote:
Looking at the old machine I noticed it was using 2.7 not 2.57.  BTW, the link on mediadogg.com for 2.7 is busted.

I had a backup copy of 2.7 so I installed it on the first machine and DVDProfiler recognized it just fine but I can't get anything to play. When I click on the Play/Retrieve button nothing happens.
After doing some digging I found that the series videos that used the [filepath disc=n] syntax did work.  So I changed a couple of records to use that form and lo and behold they now work. Not exactly practical with around 2000 records but doable if necessary.

So what command did not work?

And the link worked for me. Can you paste the link that did not work for you?
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 23
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
https://www.mediadogg.com/myfiles/LoadDVDInstallV2.70.zip.  If I click the link I get a error that the web page sent an invalid response and it trips the virus software. If I try to "save link as" I get "Failed - network error" when it tries to download.

The command that did not work was [filepath]"Path to file"[/filepath] if I change it to  [filepath disc=1]"Path to file"[/filepath] it works.
 Last edited: by DaveArtis
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,181
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Well if I were seeing that, of course I would not be claiming that it works.

Doesn't it seem interesting to you that all this stuff you are seeing, that nobody else sees - is somehow related to your antivirus SW installation?

Work with me here. I even tried that link from my cellphone and it works!

You system is broken is the obvious conclusion I draw.

The filepath bug may or may not be related. Did the original filepath command ever work for you? "disc=1" should be the default, and should be optional. I haven't had to look at that code for a long time now, so I'm not sure when that bug crept in. There are ways to automate the change if it turns out to be necessary.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 23
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
What's funny is that the links for the other versions work just fine.  It could be related to my virus software, I don't know. I'm using Trend Micro Maximum Security and I'm using Chrome for my browser.  I just tried on my phone using Chrome and it worked just fine. I also tried on a couple of other systems that use the same anti virus and they all have the same problem with the 2.70 link. The error page I get from Chrome is that the site can't provide a secure connection. And the anti virus program says that it is a Malware Accomplice. This may be bogus but I had a system wiped out a few years ago by not paying attention to the warnings.

The filepath bug is new.  Like I said earlier I've been using LoadDVD for years and have never had an issue with filepath before. I did have a problem with the "disc=n" and large numbers of files a couple of years ago.

It has been stable for years, the problems only showed up after LoadDVD stopped working for no reason I've been able to find. I know software usually doesn't just stop working but the only thing I've done with DVD Profiler is add the occasional new disc. The problem could very well be with my anti virus software blocking something which caused the failure.

My old machine with windows 8.1 and the same anti virus has the exact same problem with filepath.

Are the system calls to open the files the same for both versions?

I'm willing to change all the records to use the "disc=1" format if necessary. Automating the change would be great.
 Last edited: by DaveArtis
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,181
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
One issue is the concept of "same". Saying that the AV software is the "same," etc on two different computers on two different versions of windows at two points in time is like saying "I have the same car and the same tires as the other guy, why does he get better gas mileage".

I'm afraid I can't spend time debugging an issue that only occurs with your specific AV program (researching system calls, etc.)

The filepath issue might be related to the version of LoadDVD. I'll take a look at that one. If I can save you the trouble of changing your database, I'm happy to do that.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 23
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
By the same I meant a basic open file command letting the OS decide what program to open the file with or something else.

Just trying to find the source of the problem I noticed that version 2.7 was exhibiting symptoms of memory corruption so I installed version 2.57 over 2.7 and regained full functionality. 

The problem I was seeing was on the context menu where it would normally display "1: 'Disc name' Ctrl+1" then after playing one of the files where I had modified the record to use "disc=1" any record I went to after that would display "1: 'Disc name' 'file name of previous file played' Crtl+1" It would still not play any file that used the 'filepath' syntax. If I played another file modified the use 'disc=1' it would switch to that file name. It would also change filenames to the file name of the first disc if I just selected a record that used multiple discs. I didn't even need to play one of them.

Anyway, if you want to spend any time on it is totally up to you. My work around is to install 2.7 then install 2.57 over it.  Whether it makes any sense or not, doesn't matter, it works for me.

Thanks for looking at this for me. If you need me to test anything or provide additional information feel free to let me know.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,181
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Now that is absolutely a first. I'm not sure what it means to install one over the other. The install script should totally eliminate the old before installing the new.

Anyway, for now, I am forced to leave it as is - you have what you need.

Honestly, given what I have on my plate, my age, etc., there is little chance that I will be digging into this weird scenario. I am more likely to make some tests of my latest "Pro" version and compile as LoadDVD (they share same code base), and let you have that one if you want it.

I am glad you got it sorted.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 23
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I know this whole situation is weird and I always hated the weird problems.  I've been a software engineer since the late 80's so I've seen my share of strange edge cases.

I'd be willing to give your "Pro" version a try if you want. There's no rush since everything seems to be working now. Just send me a PM when you want me to give it a try.

Thanks.
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 51 52 53  Previous   Next