Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler Android: Android Technical Support Page: 1 2  Previous   Next
"Update Database" stuck on Updating/Connecting
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorhuskersports
Registered: September 29, 2008
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 2,083
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
I have Updating....

Server:
Port:
Connecting:

It has to connect first before it can update, right? (I think I answered my own question there)
Which password do I need to use, the View Access or Change Access?  I've tried using the server name and IP address.
My one wish for the DVD Profiler online database: Ban or remove the disc-level profiles of TV season sets. It completely screws up/inflates the CLT.
FACT: Imdb is WRONG 70% of the time! Misspelled cast, incomplete cast, wrong cast/crew roles. So for those who want DVD Profiler to be "as perfect as Imdb", good luck with that.
Stop adding UNIT crew! They're invalid credits. Stop it!
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorhuskersports
Registered: September 29, 2008
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 2,083
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
I can't get it to connect at all!  What "password that I chose" do I use? The view/change access password? The password I use to sign in to Profiler on my computer?
My one wish for the DVD Profiler online database: Ban or remove the disc-level profiles of TV season sets. It completely screws up/inflates the CLT.
FACT: Imdb is WRONG 70% of the time! Misspelled cast, incomplete cast, wrong cast/crew roles. So for those who want DVD Profiler to be "as perfect as Imdb", good luck with that.
Stop adding UNIT crew! They're invalid credits. Stop it!
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorrdodolak
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 1,370
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
According to this it sounds like the change password if you set up change access.  Did you see this guide?

iOS/Android Connection Setup Guide
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorhuskersports
Registered: September 29, 2008
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 2,083
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
That's exactly what I did.
My one wish for the DVD Profiler online database: Ban or remove the disc-level profiles of TV season sets. It completely screws up/inflates the CLT.
FACT: Imdb is WRONG 70% of the time! Misspelled cast, incomplete cast, wrong cast/crew roles. So for those who want DVD Profiler to be "as perfect as Imdb", good luck with that.
Stop adding UNIT crew! They're invalid credits. Stop it!
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorhuskersports
Registered: September 29, 2008
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 2,083
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
It's updating my database via the DVD Profiler Online just fine, but the Profiler (computer) taskbar still says "0 connected".
My one wish for the DVD Profiler online database: Ban or remove the disc-level profiles of TV season sets. It completely screws up/inflates the CLT.
FACT: Imdb is WRONG 70% of the time! Misspelled cast, incomplete cast, wrong cast/crew roles. So for those who want DVD Profiler to be "as perfect as Imdb", good luck with that.
Stop adding UNIT crew! They're invalid credits. Stop it!
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorrdodolak
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 1,370
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Make sure the port you selected is open and your router and firewall aren't blocking that port.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorrdodolak
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Great Rating
United States Posts: 1,370
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
You may also want to try changing the server from the server name to the IP address.  My setup was having issues finding the server by server name but was able to immediately find it by IP address.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantRauran
Registered: March 16, 2007
Germany Posts: 4
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
I didn't had to setup anything ... I have selected to sync with my online collection, then I entered my username and password as usual ... then it poerformed a small test ... then I could start syncing ...
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantRobAGD
Registered: June 3, 2007
United States Posts: 706
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Well the connection check is borked.

I have 3 networks I use 192.168.69.X and 192.168.2.x oh and I am at work and being naughty 192.168.3.X

My laptop is currently on the 2.x network the tablet is on 69.x and I "changed connection" on the tablet to remove the password for the DB ( also done in DVDP on the laptop. ( also the subnets are in DVDP 192.168.2*, 192.168.3.*,192.168.69.* )

So teh tablet tries to do the connection test and it succeeds which there is no way it could as they are not even on the same networks ( they are not even connected via hub/router/switch/bridge)

So there seems to be something going on with the connections. I have yet to get this to work with the DVDP PC connection.

-R
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar ContributorMattH
Registered: March 22, 2007
Australia Posts: 9
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Connecting by IP works for me too. Updating on my iPad resolves the name OK, but attempting to update on my Android phone appears to need an IP address.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,368
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting rdodolak:
Quote:
Make sure the port you selected is open and your router and firewall aren't blocking that port.

Agreed. I needed to add an incoming TCP port 32847 to my WHS 2011 firewall, and the updates took off instantly.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantRobAGD
Registered: June 3, 2007
United States Posts: 706
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Mediadogg got it, never had to open posts up to play with things on my phone before but I had to add a rule to allow the connection to nortons.

-R
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantsknyfs
Registered: March 18, 2007
Posts: 22
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
IDK... I tried and tried.
I opened port 32847 on my router, windows firewall and ESET. I still can not connect. Am I missing something?
I want to update via PC if possible. When you use online some personal covers and things dont upload. I want to use my local so I can transfer my custom covers
 Last edited: by sknyfs
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantpauls42
Reg: 31/01/2003
Registered: March 13, 2007
United Kingdom Posts: 2,692
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting sknyfs:
Quote:
IDK... I tried and tried.
I opened port 32847 on my router, windows firewall and ESET. I still can not connect. Am I missing something?
I want to update via PC if possible. When you use online some personal covers and things dont upload. I want to use my local so I can transfer my custom covers


are you putting in the correct IP address? This is shown at the bottom of the window in dvd profiler when you have enabled sharing in dvd profiler.
Paul
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantsknyfs
Registered: March 18, 2007
Posts: 22
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting pauls42:
Quote:
Quoting sknyfs:
Quote:
IDK... I tried and tried.
I opened port 32847 on my router, windows firewall and ESET. I still can not connect. Am I missing something?
I want to update via PC if possible. When you use online some personal covers and things dont upload. I want to use my local so I can transfer my custom covers


are you putting in the correct IP address? This is shown at the bottom of the window in dvd profiler when you have enabled sharing in dvd profiler.


I tried with both server name and IP address .... it passes the first test but I think Ken has a error in the initial setup (according to other threads).. I even disabled ESET ..

Maybe somebody can answer this.. Does custom covers get copied over with update by PC? if it doesn't then there's no real reason to wreck my brain
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorscotthm
Registered: March 20, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
United States Posts: 2,597
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting sknyfs:
Quote:
Maybe somebody can answer this.. Does custom covers get copied over with update by PC?

Yes.

---------------
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler Android: Android Technical Support Page: 1 2  Previous   Next