Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 17 18 19 20 21 ...52  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,081
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
@ Giga - wow, thanks!

PlayFromDisk.bat was meant to be a way for people who wanted to do fancy stuff, who also know scripting. It supplies some key database values, and basically lets you do anything you want. It is triggered with "play" in the Location field. One of the parameters passed to the .bat file is the same filepath that can be used by the "file" option. I agree that my documentation is not the best, I state up front that I do not wish to be a provider of tutorials for scripting. "If you don't know how to use .bat files, get some help from a friend." In this case, that friend was YOU! 

This is totally independent from and separate from using "file" in the location field, which will cause LoadDVD to "execute" the filepath stored in the notes field. This is what most people use. My download page has about 6,000 hits. I try to respond to bugs and suggestion, but I just don't have the time to debug a user problem in detail, so thanks very much for your help!

And as is usual, I still haven't heard from the original user, who claims that every suggestion we made didn't work - and then suddenly becomes silent when they discover their mistake. Out of courtesy, it would be helpful to know if / how / whether the problem was solved - if nothing else, to help somebody else that hits the same problem.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantcne
Registered: May 19, 2007
Posts: 5
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I was "silent", because I had to fix some private issues!

Today I found the problem:
My association to mpg, mp4 and other media files are made by "hand". So they are not using the Method with verbs. I tried another extension "mpeg", which was associated with an "automatically" created entry in the registry, and voila, it works!
So my suggestion is quite right to use not the shellexecute, the managd method will work with all kinds of associations!

Ok, I can change my associations, but when you make an an association with 'open with', you ran in the same problem!

Christoph Neyen
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,081
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting cne:
Quote:
I was "silent", because I had to fix some private issues!

Today I found the problem:
My association to mpg, mp4 and other media files are made by "hand". So they are not using the Method with verbs. I tried another extension "mpeg", which was associated with an "automatically" created entry in the registry, and voila, it works!
So my suggestion is quite right to use not the shellexecute, the managd method will work with all kinds of associations!

Ok, I can change my associations, but when you make an an association with 'open with', you ran in the same problem!

Christoph Neyen
Well that is indeed useful information. I will test the managed method and switch to it in the next release if all goes well. At this point, as you obviously know as a developer, I am very cautious about making changes for fear of breaking something. Windows is so complicated that you can't always predict the effect of a change - the obvious thing doesn't always happen.

Thanks for the feedback.

BTW, when you get time - no rush, please clarify exactly what you mean by "by hand" and "automaitcally." That way, I can better organze my testing.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantCalypsoCowboy
Registered: June 6, 2008
Posts: 4
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I have a Sony CX777ES change. I was trying out CQC so I loaded the CQC moniker in the location field for all my disks so I could use it with CQC.  So right now my location is vmc_SonyCX777ES01

I may or may not continue with the CQC route, money issue right now. But I was wondering on this plugin, is the program hard coded to use the RS232 nomenclature?

I'm wondering if I leave the location as I have it now and create a vmc_SonyCX777ES01.bat file and populated it with the correct information, put it in the correct location, if the plug in would load the DVD correctly?

Anyone tried this?
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantCalypsoCowboy
Registered: June 6, 2008
Posts: 4
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Well I answered my own question, the answer is no, it specifically looks for the rs232 in the location.

Now I just wish there was a way to mass update attributes as I'm not sure I want to update the location of 275 movies.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,081
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting CalypsoCowboy:
Quote:
Well I answered my own question, the answer is no, it specifically looks for the rs232 in the location.

Now I just wish there was a way to mass update attributes as I'm not sure I want to update the location of 275 movies.
I was travelling and didn't get a chance to respond before you got the answer yourself. Good job! 

Let me state what I think your scenario is: you are using LoadDVD to control your Sony CX777ES units, using the "rs232" option in the Location field, and then calling cx777es.exe in the rs232.bat. (Not the best design, sorry.) Now you are considering using the Charmed Quark CQC system, but the cx777es driver requires a different parameter in the location field. My suggestions are based on these assumptions, so bear with me - and correct me if necessary, so that I can rethink the suggestions:

(1) Make a copy of the database. Bite the bullet and change the location field in the database that you will export to CQC. It sounds harder than it is. Cut and paste the token using the mouse or keyboard shortcuts, while you're watching the news. It will be over before you know it. You will maintain two copies of the databse until we get a better solution. Not the end of the world.

(2) Alternatively, after exporting the XML file for CQC, use a text editor or simple script (even a DOS batch file can do it with piped filters) to make a global find / replace of "<Location>rs232</Location>" with <Location>vmc_SonyCX777ES01</Location>". Ten seconds - done! With the new command-line export capability of DVDPro, you could automate the whole thing and it would take 2 minutes start to finish - maybe not even.

(3) Alternatively, wait for the slot/location editor that is somewhere on my plugins todo list.

(4) Alternatively wait for the DVDPro-CQC plugin - no need to export - on the drawing boards - not yet started.

Hope I got the scenario correct, otherwixse all those suggestions may be nonsense. 
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantCalypsoCowboy
Registered: June 6, 2008
Posts: 4
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I went for option 1. But had a couple more oddities and questions.

I had some problems getting the rs232.bat file to work.
The following did not work
cx777.exe com1 36 %4 0 0 1
I had to give it a fully qualified path
"c:\Program Files (x86)\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD\cx777.exe" com1 36 %4 0 0 1
This is a Vista x64 system and everything was installed with the defaults.

Second
The following bat file works with dvds with a rs232/s
rem @echo off
rem %1 DescriptionSideA
rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPC code
rem %3 disc#
rem %4 slot# or collection#
rem %5 Title or Sort Title or Label Side A
rem %6 filepath
rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay"
rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
rem echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
rem pause
rem Sample call to play from Sony cx777es
rem c:\cx777es\sony_cx777es.exe com1 36 %4 0 0 1
rem cx777.exe com1 36 %4 0 0 1
"c:\Program Files (x86)\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD\cx777.exe" com1 36 %4 0 0 1
pause

and gives the following error with a dvd with a rs232 in the location I get the following DVDProfiler error startIndex cannot be larger than length of string. Parameter name startIndex.

I tried the bat file with a rem pause and with the /s it loaded fine without the /s same error.

Any ideas?
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributor?
?
Registered: March 14, 2007
Posts: 3,830
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting CalypsoCowboy:
Quote:
...
"c:\Program Files (x86)\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD\cx777.exe" com1 36 %4 0 0 1
pause

and gives the following error with a dvd with a rs232 in the location I get the following DVDProfiler error startIndex cannot be larger than length of string. Parameter name startIndex.

I tried the bat file with a rem pause and with the /s it loaded fine without the /s same error.

Any ideas?

maybe:
"c:\Program Files (x86)\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD\cx777.exe" this is most likely to long.
can you still under vista enter dos commands from the command prompt? [c:\] (bureau accessories)
in that window give the command: SET, it should show you the enviroment and a line:
Path = C\Windows\system32;C:\Windows; ...
place the file (copy it) in to the path where it is easyly found:
C\Windows\system32 or C:\Windows
add a rem statement in the batch file where you put the copy of cx777.exe
remove this line:
"c:\Program Files (x86)\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD\cx777.exe" com1 36 %4 0 0 1
remove the rem in front of:
rem cx777.exe com1 36 %4 0 0 1

if that gives the same result:
check the path or destination where you media is, this may be to long.
The /S parameter is for showing the dos box on screen or not (debugging)
the pause should stay without the rem or dos window will close.
Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions.
 Last edited: by ?
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantCalypsoCowboy
Registered: June 6, 2008
Posts: 4
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Okay I figured out a couple of things.

The reason why the file name wasn't working is that when the plugin started it was looking in the DVD Profiler directory, so I had to make the call to the app Plugins\LoadDVD\cx777.exe and that worked fine.

I think I may have figured out a bug with the code. Apparently it's giving the error because I only have rs232 in the location, if I had anything more in the location, ie rs232 stuff, rs232vmc, or what I ended up going with was rs232vmc_SonyCX777ES_01 (Combination of rs232 and the moniker) and that worked fine, so it looks like it was expecting more than just rs232 and couldn't handle just the rs232, anyway, I'm in the process of updating all the movies to rs232vmc_SonyCX777ES_01.

-Josh
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,081
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting CalypsoCowboy:
Quote:
Okay I figured out a couple of things.

The reason why the file name wasn't working is that when the plugin started it was looking in the DVD Profiler directory, so I had to make the call to the app Plugins\LoadDVD\cx777.exe and that worked fine.

I think I may have figured out a bug with the code. Apparently it's giving the error because I only have rs232 in the location, if I had anything more in the location, ie rs232 stuff, rs232vmc, or what I ended up going with was rs232vmc_SonyCX777ES_01 (Combination of rs232 and the moniker) and that worked fine, so it looks like it was expecting more than just rs232 and couldn't handle just the rs232, anyway, I'm in the process of updating all the movies to rs232vmc_SonyCX777ES_01.

-Josh
Hey I don't mean to be rude, but why on earth would you code to a bug? When I fix it, all your work will be ruined. And if it is a bug, I will fix it. Actually, I had missed your prior comment about the startindex error. I probably would have fixed that by now. Those kinds of bugs are nasty, but usually easy to fix.

Here is how it should work:

(1) In location rs232 or rs232/s will trigger the call to rs232.bat. Nothing else needs to be there.
(2) Any text to the right of rs232 or rs232/s will be passed as %8 and beyond to rs232.bat

If it works other than that, it is a bug.

Edit: Ok, I just confirmed the bug. You should be getting vmc_SonyCX777ES_01 passed as %8. That should allow you to select which changer (_02, etc), using IF statements in the .bat file, such as:

if [%8] == [vmc_SonyCX777ES_01] "c:\Program Files (x86)\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD\cx777.exe" com1 36 %4 0 0 1
if [%8] == [vmc_SonyCX777ES_02] "c:\Program Files (x86)\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD\cx777.exe" com2 36 %4 0 0 1

If you do things this way, your code should not be affected when I fix the bug.


I will investigate the path issue. Edit: Seems like the best way is just a recommendation to users to always use the full path in the .bat file. The file that I supply is in fact only a sample.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantBreeze1965
Registered: June 19, 2008
Posts: 3
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
OK I don't want to be a pain But I can not get the Load DVDIcon on my tool bar to come up and show itself properly It would only come up blank, in frustration I double clicked it and it went away I right click on the tool bar and it says its there but I cant find it and well even when I can its a blank box. It will not give me any menu to configure by right or left clicking it, It just remains blank.
I am running a Windows XP machine with no fancy addon hardware just wanted to load my AVI's And ISO's directly from a folder to play in MCE which I have directly connected to a Plasma.



I saw where you asked for a folder structure in a previous post so I included this to get any help I can. This is on a fresh install of Windows this PC is dedicated to running this and housing images. Thanks in advance for any help you can provide. And thanks for making this as to be honest, without this plugin I wouldnt have wanted the program Its just not a functional piece with out it. Thanks Again!!
 Last edited: by Breeze1965
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,081
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
@Breeze1965,

Thanks for the detail, eveything looks ok, .... (edited)

Now to the issue. It seems as if you have the same problem identified a number times previously - namely, profiles with no discs defined. LoadDVD gets the information to build the toolbar from the discs that are part of the profile. If there are no discs defined, then the toolbar icon is blank.

There are numerous posts in this thread and elsewhere that decscribe the process of adding discs.

Please let me know if this is in fact was your problem. If not, we'll go the next step.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantBreeze1965
Registered: June 19, 2008
Posts: 3
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I am not sure if this is correct Are you saying to take the Rs232.bat and Define my drives as discs like

rem %3 disc#1=d:\
rem%4 disc#2=e:\
rem%5 disc#3=\\computer2\share1\
[b]
I wouldnt follow it like below because im not using a changer but just my many hard drives[/b]

Perhaps you have already figured out by now that you could add as many “discs” as you want to a DVD profile to take advantage of LoadDVD. Here is a hypothetical, rather extreme,  example  (remember, you don’t actually type in the quotes):

• Disc1: Slot=”slot#”  , Location=”changer1”  plays the Main Feature from a Sony VAIO Changer 1
• Disc2: Slot=”slot#”  , Location=”changer0”  plays the  Bonus Materials from a Sony VAIO Changer 0
• Disc3: Slot=”slot#”  , Location=”changer2”  ,  Notes=”[filepath disc=3]p:\mytrailers\trailer.avi[/filepath]”  plays  an video movie trailer from a data disk in changer2 (mounted by windows as drive p:\).
• Disc4: Slot=”slot#”  , Location=”RS232” to send IR signals to play the CD sound track
• Disc5: Slot=”slot#”  , Location=”USBIRT” to send  IR signals to play the Blu-Ray DVD
• Disc6: Slot= (not used)  , Location=”file” ,  Embedded in Notes:
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,081
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
@Breeze1965:

(obsolete info edited ...)

Edit: There are a number of examples in this thread for playing AVIs and ISOs. Try reading them over, give it a shot, then come back with questions based on your trials ... good luck!

Edit: Note the difference between "disc" as in a DVD associated with a profile, and "disk", as in a hard drive.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,081
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting cne:
Quote:

So my suggestion is quite right to use not the shellexecute, the managd method will work with all kinds of associations!
Christoph Neyen
Chris, I tried it it, and so far the results have been identical. The associations that work with one, work with the other, and those that don't, work with neither method. I'm testing on Vista at the moment. I wonder if you've actually tried it and know from experience that there is a difference between the two methods? Edit: Never mind. I verified that they are in fact the same. An attribute on startinfo called "UseShellExecute" is the default. Otherwise, the start command will only work with an executable - and not launch an application on data. So I made a semi-useless excursion based on the fact that you seemed so sure about it. One developer to another: "that was not fair". 
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 6,081
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
LoadDVD V1.44 available.

V1.44 adds:
- Fix for the bug when "rs232" is used without "/s" option in the Location field.
- Changed the way "play" is implemented internally in an attempt to get more file associations compatibility.

I would be interested to know the details if/whether any change is observed in file associations behavior for the "play" option - better or worse. Thanks.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 17 18 19 20 21 ...52  Previous   Next