Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ...52  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,262
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Oh I'm lovin' your response - complete and detailed. Allows a quick solution. thanks to grob, change "file" to "play" - dance in the streets  . Oh, and use the grob batch file as PlayFromDisk.BAT:

@echo off
cmd /C %6
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantcreamworx
Registered: September 10, 2007
Posts: 11
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi,

I'm sorry, I did try that before cause i saw it worked in grob's case. I try it again right now but still doesn't work.

I changed the PlayFromDisk.Bat and used "play" instead of "file".. nothing... same message

One other thing, cause I'm also starting to use HDDVD and Bluray Backups. Most Players just let you open a complete Folder, you can't use like the video_ts.ifo's. Might there be a way to say "Open this Folder with Power DVD"? I know it's not like a double-klick, but would something like that be possible?

I will reinstall DVDPro and your PlugIn again and try everything by the book this night so maybe i just played around to much.

There must be a way to get this to work

I'm sure!

Or it's the Macs fault
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,262
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting creamworx:
Quote:
Hi,

I'm sorry, I did try that before cause i saw it worked in grob's case. I try it again right now but still doesn't work.

I changed the PlayFromDisk.Bat and used "play" instead of "file".. nothing... same message

One other thing, cause I'm also starting to use HDDVD and Bluray Backups. Most Players just let you open a complete Folder, you can't use like the video_ts.ifo's. Might there be a way to say "Open this Folder with Power DVD"? I know it's not like a double-klick, but would something like that be possible?

I will reinstall DVDPro and your PlugIn again and try everything by the book this night so maybe i just played around to much.

There must be a way to get this to work

I'm sure!

Or it's the Macs fault
I don't think it has anything to do with the MAC. You are running windows on an Intel processor(you're are not running an emulator, right?). I think it has to do with your file associations. You can always brute force it by putting an explicit path to the program you want to run, and pass the filename as a parameter. In other words, bypass file association altogether. Just execute whatever program you want directly, such as /C "c:\program files\progran.exe" %6, or something like that.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantcreamworx
Registered: September 10, 2007
Posts: 11
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi,

I got it.. i didn't even had to reinstall DVDPro.. Seems like a reboot after all the changes was the key in my case. Now it's working.. Great.. Where is that donation button?

I'm running Boot Camp, it's native Windows with that but the BIOS is always emulated.. that was what i was thinking about.. but who cares now.. it's working!

Do you think pushing Folders into Softwareplayers would work somehow, for the HDDVDs and Blurays?
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantcreamworx
Registered: September 10, 2007
Posts: 11
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ok.. I forgot one other question:
How can i manage to play diffrent Discs of a Box Set? Lets say I got a BoxSet with 4 DVDs, i got 4 times the main feature button, but in notes i can't put diffrent notes for every Disc in, just for the whole Set. The all remain the same.
But if that works.. in think thats also my fault.. would it be possible to add also a "Watch Trailer" Button where the Main Feature Button is? Cause i got a bunch of Trailers to the movies stored as well
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,262
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting creamworx:
Quote:
Ok.. I forgot one other question:
How can i manage to play diffrent Discs of a Box Set? Lets say I got a BoxSet with 4 DVDs, i got 4 times the main feature button, but in notes i can't put diffrent notes for every Disc in, just for the whole Set. The all remain the same.
But if that works.. in think thats also my fault.. would it be possible to add also a "Watch Trailer" Button where the Main Feature Button is? Cause i got a bunch of Trailers to the movies stored as well
You can have an unlimited number of entries in the Notes field. Take a look at my example in the first post. Each entry is: [filepath disc=n]path[/filepath], where n = disc number. Is that what you want? You can edit the profile and add as many "discs" as it takes to cover all your trailers. Of course the toolbar will get very busy, but ...

As for your other question, I have no idea what "pushing Folders into Softwareplayers" means.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantcreamworx
Registered: September 10, 2007
Posts: 11
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ah ok.. I think I got it. I'm at work so there is no way to try it but let me see if I got it right:

Let's take the Rocky Collection for example. I want to play the five movies (wich are backup lets say on Drive G) and the trailers for each movie (wich are located Drive D, path should be D:/Trailer vobs/***.vob). So i guess the Rocky Collection comes already with 5 Buttons for playing the Discs, I just add 5 more Discs for the Trailers?
So I have the 10 Discs and changed every second one from main feature to trailer.

So thats what I guess my notes on the Rocky Collection looks like then:
[filepath disc=1]G:/Rocky 1/VIDEO_TS.ifo[/filepath]
[filepath disc=2]D:/Trailer vobs/Rocky 1 Trailer.vob[/filepath]
[filepath disc=3]G:/Rocky 2/VIDEO_TS.ifo[/filepath]
[filepath disc=4]D:/Trailer vobs/Rocky 2 Trailer.vob[/filepath]
[filepath disc=5]G:/Rocky 3/VIDEO_TS.ifo[/filepath]
[filepath disc=6]D:/Trailer vobs/Rocky 3 Trailer.vob[/filepath]
[filepath disc=7]G:/Rocky 4/VIDEO_TS.ifo[/filepath]
[filepath disc=8]D:/Trailer vobs/Rocky 4 Trailer.vob[/filepath]
[filepath disc=9]G:/Rocky 5/VIDEO_TS.ifo[/filepath]
[filepath disc=10]D:/Trailer vobs/Rocky 5 Trailer.vob[/filepath]

Am I right?

I getting to detailed but I think if somebody else has the problems he might getting the idea

By pushing folders into Softwareplayers I meant:
HDDVD and Blurays allways need the whole Folderstructur to be played by Softwareplayers like PowerDVD. With Power DVD I have to open ->Folder from Disc and the the Folder itself, lets say M:/World Trade Center HDDVD and that Folder has to contain an other Folder called HVDVD_TS. You can't open the HVDVD_TS Folder with the Players, it always has to be the folder before that. So you can't do with HDDVDs (and Blurays) what you can do with DVD Folders (just throwing in an ifo-file and the whole movie will be played). It has to be a comand like "Open Folder M:/World Trade Center HDDVD with PowerDVD".
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,262
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Looks good to me. That's exactly the way I would have done it. As for the folder business, put the folder paths into the filepath, and then call PowerDVD explicitly in the .bat file. You can add a parameter to the Location field temporarily - next release I will pass media type so you can decide inside the .bat file what program to call. Also, I know that the toolbar builds up slowly - I will try to find a way to make it faster.

Oh by the way - if your path will fit into disc description (sideA) field, you could even put it there - LoadDVD doesn't care. It will pass along whatever is in that field as %1. Might be easier than creating filepaths, and less clutter in your Notes.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,262
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Version 1.0 released today:

(1) Added an Options panel to the Tools\Plugins\LoadDVD menu.
(2) With Options, you can edit and save:

- Whether or not to use automatic device assignment, or use device table
- Device tables, if used, can be edited for Sony and Dacal type changers. Device tables alliow you to control exactly which unit gets used when you code, for example, "dacal1" or "changer3" in the location feild. If you doin't use the tables, LoadDVD will assign attached devices in the order they are discovered when DVDPro is loaded.
- Default drive to open when you "play" a DVD, and  location and slot are both blank, and no AutoSLot changer is being used.
- A designated capacity for each type of changer when "AutoSLot" is used.
- A default changer to use when location and and slot are blank

(3) An "AutoSLot" function is available in the case your discs are arranged in your changers according to collection number. If you choose a default (AutoSLot) changer, then this type of changer will be used to play a DVD whenever location and slot are both empty. Device assignment comes either from a table, or automatically, based on the options you set. This means you don't have to put anything in the Location and Slot fields to use LoadDVD, IF your main title discs are loaded in changer slots  in collection# sequence. For example, collection# 1-150 loaded in unit1, slots 1-150, collection# 151-300 loaded in unit#2, slots 1-150, collection# 301-450 loaded in unit#3, slots 1-150, etc.

The location (changer unit#) and slot are computed from collection number based on a modulus of the changer capacity (you can change the default). For example, if you play a disc that is assigned collection#157, it will play from unit2, slot 7 of Dacal type changers, or from unit0, slot 156 of 0 -indexed Sony VGPXL1B style changers. Some other examples:

Changer Type Collection#  Unit#  Slot
Sony                1000          4      199
Dacal                1000          7      100

Sony                348            1      147
Dacal                348            3      48

Sony              1500      not possible - 5 changer (x 200) max
Dacal              1500            10    150

(4) Another parameter added to PlayFromDisk.bat
    %7 =  mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay"

This means that the remainder of the Location field is now pushed to %8 and beyond. I don't think anybody is using this yet, so I don't expect an impact.

An example of PlayFromDisk.bat using the new parameter:

@echo off
rem %1 DescriptionSideA
rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPS code
rem %3 disc#
rem %4 slot#
rem %5 LabelSideA
rem %6 filepath
rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay"
rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
if %7=="DVD" echo %6
if %7=="HD" echo Do whatever for an HD disc
if %7=="BluRay" echo c:\program files\powerdvd\powerdvd.exe %6
pause

Ok, enjoy.

*** Important - Safe Computing Should Always Be Practiced ****
- Backup your DVDPro database
- Backup \Plugins\LoadDVD
- Save the last LoadDVDInstall that works for you
- Uninstall the old version of LoadDVD
- Install the new version of LoadDVD
****************************************************
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantcreamworx
Registered: September 10, 2007
Posts: 11
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi,

since my HTPC imac in the Livingroom broke last week, I'm trying all the DVDPro LoadDVD Things with my MacBookPro at my Homeoffice. It's also runing MCE 2005 and I had the LoadDVD PlugIn running on it as well. Same like i did on the imac.
I've just uninstalled the 0.7 Beta and installed the 1.0. But now same problem ike before.. nothing opens by itself. VOB-Trailers don't run anymore, DVD Movies on the HDDs don't start an HDDVD as well.

My Playfomdisc.bak looks this:

@echo off
rem %1 DescriptionSideA
rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPS code
rem %3 disc#
rem %4 slot#
rem %5 LabelSideA
rem %6 filepath
rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay"
rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
if %7=="DVD" echo %6
if %7=="HD" echo c:\program files\powerdvd\powerdvd.exe %6
if %7=="BluRay" echo c:\program files\powerdvd\powerdvd.exe %6
pause


I'm Using for HDDVD an Backup on my HDD
[filepath]I:\Ein Duke kommt selten allein\HDDVDDUKES_OF_HAZZARD_HDDVD[/filepath]
And  "play" in Location.
Doesn't run.

Do I need like a shorter bak-file, like I did before, shrinked to the %6 stuff?
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,262
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting creamworx:
Quote:
Hi,

since my HTPC imac in the Livingroom broke last week, I'm trying all the DVDPro LoadDVD Things with my MacBookPro at my Homeoffice. It's also runing MCE 2005 and I had the LoadDVD PlugIn running on it as well. Same like i did on the imac.
I've just uninstalled the 0.7 Beta and installed the 1.0. But now same problem ike before.. nothing opens by itself. VOB-Trailers don't run anymore, DVD Movies on the HDDs don't start an HDDVD as well.

My Playfomdisc.bak looks this:

@echo off
rem %1 DescriptionSideA
rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPS code
rem %3 disc#
rem %4 slot#
rem %5 LabelSideA
rem %6 filepath
rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay"
rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
if %7=="DVD" echo %6
if %7=="HD" echo c:\program files\powerdvd\powerdvd.exe %6
if %7=="BluRay" echo c:\program files\powerdvd\powerdvd.exe %6
pause


I'm Using for HDDVD an Backup on my HDD
[filepath]I:\Ein Duke kommt selten allein\HDDVDDUKES_OF_HAZZARD_HDDVD[/filepath]
And  "play" in Location.
Doesn't run.

Do I need like a shorter bak-file, like I did before, shrinked to the %6 stuff?
Well this is easy.     

You need to remove the "echo". I put in the echo to stop somebody from running the .BAT by acciident. The "echo" command says "print it out, but don't do anything ..."

So, once you remove that echo, all of sudden, things will start working!!!!!   

And it is not .bak", it should be ".bat", Did I misspell somewhere in my instructions?

Also, my file was just an example. Make sure the path to PowerDVD is correct on your system, and it is possible you might need to put quotes around the path.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantcreamworx
Registered: September 10, 2007
Posts: 11
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Ups.. yeah I meant the bat file, the bak is my old bat, the last one that was runing, my fault

Ok.. so i need to remove all the "echo", the "@echo off" as well?
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantcreamworx
Registered: September 10, 2007
Posts: 11
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
ok.. i got it... DVD Backups and Trailers are working again.

But HD DVD doesn't start.. it's one of those Movies I can't drag&drop.. but it turned out to be most of the new movie's can't used by drag&drop.. just some of the older relaeses.

Your PlugIn seems to be much faster now
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,262
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting creamworx:
Quote:
ok.. i got it... DVD Backups and Trailers are working again.

But HD DVD doesn't start.. it's one of those Movies I can't drag&drop.. but it turned out to be most of the new movie's can't used by drag&drop.. just some of the older relaeses.

Your PlugIn seems to be much faster now
I think that the mechanism that LoadDVD is using is related to "drag&drop". So it is not a surprise to me that when drag&drop doesn't work, the .BAT file also fails. Do some reading everywhere you can on the internet - somebody has either solved or is working on it - trust me. Once you figure out a way to cause a program to load your HD or BluRay by "command", then you can put that command into the .BAT file.

P.S. You don't need to remove the "@echo off", becasue if you ever use play/s to test your .BAT file, it will display every line of the .BAT file, which will be annoying. But you can completely delete the lines containing REM - they are just "REMarks" - comments and documentation that don't do anything.

These two lines are only used for tesing with play/s - you can delete them:

echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
pause

Bottom line, your file should look like (assuming program paths are correct - remember mine was just a sample - yours might be different - maybe that's why it isn't working!):

@echo off
if %7=="DVD" %6
if %7=="HD" c:\program files\powerdvd\powerdvd.exe %6
if %7=="BluRay"  c:\program files\powerdvd\powerdvd.exe %6


Should be a microsecond faster too! 
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDVDmaven
Registered: August 24, 2007
Posts: 3
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Okay, I've read the thread, but I'm missing something (probably something simple).

I've got the plugin installed, and it almost works. Almost.

When I associate a file (.iso in this case) with windows media player (yuck), it works fine. When I associate it with Nero Showtime or MediaPlayerClassic, I get the dreaded "please check file path and association and retry" error.

I suspect it has something to do with the verb stuff mentioned earlier, but can't figure it out. I can double-click the file it comea up in MediaPlayerClassic, and I can run it from the command line into MediaPlayerClassic with just the filename, but it won't work with the "file" option in loadDVD.

By the way, even if an .avi is associated with MediaPlayerClassic, and it runs in MediaPlayerClassic using the double-click from the file explorer, when using the "file" option in loadDVD, it opens with Windows Media Player! I suspect XP is trying to "help" too much, and is getting in the way, but I don't know how to fix it.

Running from a batch file...hold the phone...

Okay, running from a batch file didn't do anything...and I just realized that although the plugin was running in my DVDp3 installation, the plugin was only installed in the DVDp2 directory. Once I copied the loadDVD folder over to the DVDp3 directory, the batch file loaded the .iso properly.

It still isn't loading the .iso using the file option, and I'd be curious to find out if someone knows how to prevent the WMP->AVI hi-jacking. It seems that something other than a "double-click"-equivalent is happening when using the file option. Any ideas on those?
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,262
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting DVDmaven:
Quote:
Okay, I've read the thread, but I'm missing something (probably something simple).

I've got the plugin installed, and it almost works. Almost.

When I associate a file (.iso in this case) with windows media player (yuck), it works fine. When I associate it with Nero Showtime or MediaPlayerClassic, I get the dreaded "please check file path and association and retry" error.

I suspect it has something to do with the verb stuff mentioned earlier, but can't figure it out. I can double-click the file it comea up in MediaPlayerClassic, and I can run it from the command line into MediaPlayerClassic with just the filename, but it won't work with the "file" option in loadDVD.

By the way, even if an .avi is associated with MediaPlayerClassic, and it runs in MediaPlayerClassic using the double-click from the file explorer, when using the "file" option in loadDVD, it opens with Windows Media Player! I suspect XP is trying to "help" too much, and is getting in the way, but I don't know how to fix it.

Running from a batch file...hold the phone...

Okay, running from a batch file didn't do anything...and I just realized that although the plugin was running in my DVDp3 installation, the plugin was only installed in the DVDp2 directory. Once I copied the loadDVD folder over to the DVDp3 directory, the batch file loaded the .iso properly.

It still isn't loading the .iso using the file option, and I'd be curious to find out if someone knows how to prevent the WMP->AVI hi-jacking. It seems that something other than a "double-click"-equivalent is happening when using the file option. Any ideas on those?
I have had best results with vlc player. Plays virtually anything. I do like WMP and PowerDVD somethimes, but - as you have experienced, you get inconsistemt results.

Most solid way is to use "play" instead of "file". This will call the PlayFromDisk.Bat, and the filepath will be passed to it (from Notes, Location or DescriptionA - your choice). Then you can do what you want, such as "c:\program files\myprogram %6". There is a sample in the \LoadDVD folder that has the parameters described in comments.

Good luck and keep me posted. If I have to change something in the program, I will.After all, what good is it, if you can't get what you want? 

Here are a couple of links on repairing broken file associations, etc:

http://www.ghacks.net/2007/09/22/how-to-fix-broken-file-associations/

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,1838902,00.asp
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ...52  Previous   Next