Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 20 21 22 23 24 ...52  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantMartin_60
Registered: March 8, 2008
Posts: 14
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Playing DVD, HD DVD and BluRay DVD from hard disk using TotalMedia Theatre

This documentation is a summary from different discussions and instructions in this thread.
Many thanks to mediadogg, Giga Wizard and all other forum users helped me
to set up my configuration properly  


Relevant SW installed on my PC:
- Windows XP Professional SP2 German
- DVD Profiler 3.1.1 Build 1171
- DVD Profiler Plugin LoadDVD version 1.45
- TotalMedia Theatre version 2.1.x.113

Intro:
  I ripped my DVDs, HD DVDs and Blu-Ray DVDs to the hard disc keeping the original file and folder
  structure. The idea is to run a movie from hard disc with its original menu and all features available
  just as it would do when play the disc with a player.

Here the steps I did:

1) I first modified the PlayFromDisk.bat in the C:/Program Files/DVD Profiler/Plugins/LoadDVD/ directory
    with a text editor to look like:

@echo off
rem %1 DescriptionSideA
rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPC code
rem %3 disc#
rem %4 slot# or collection#
rem %5 Title or Sort Title or Label Side A
rem %6 filepath
rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay"
rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
if %7=="DVD" c:\program files\TotalMedia Theatre\uDTStart.exe %6
if %7=="HD" c:\program files\TotalMedia Theatre\uDTStart.exe %6
if %7=="BluRay" c:\program files\TotalMedia Theatre\uDTStart.exe %6

2) I linked each movie in DVD Profiler with the movie on the disc.
    In each ripped movie folder there is one file that is used by TotalMedia Theatre to start the menu
    and play the movie.
    The correct path and name of this file must be entered in DVD Profiler.
    For a DVD it's the file VIDEO_TS.IFO in the folder VIDEO_TS
    FOR a HD DVD it's the file VA00001.VTI in the folder HVDVD_TS
    For a BluRay DVD it's the file index.bdmv in the folder BDMV
 
  -  open DVD Profiler
  -  select the DVD title
  -  Right Click on the Title in the Window 'Collection List'
  -  select 'Personalize'
  -  Now in the window 'Personalize DVD' enter the following text line in the 'Notes' field
      (modify the path to fit your configuration)

      a) for DVD enter:

[filepath]d:\DVDs\Normal DVDs\Aliens\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.IFO[/filepath]

      b) for HD DVD enter:

[filepath]d:\DVDs\HD DVDs\King Kong\HVDVD_TS\HVA00001.VTI[/filepath]

      c) for BluRay DVD enter:

[filepath]d:\DVDs\Blu-Ray\I AM LEGEND\BDMV\index.bdmv[/filepath]

  -  in the 'Discs' section under 'Location:' enter: Play
  -  Make sure that the media type in DVD Proviler for each movie is correctly set to DVD, HD or
      BluRay.

3) Now I linked the index files mentioned above with the TotalMedia Theatre application
  (this only has to be done once for each type of file):

  - for DVD: go to the VIDEO_TS.IFO file and modify the file property that the file will open
    with TotalMedia Theatre
  - repeat this for HD with the file HVA00001.VTI
  - repeat this for BluRay with the file index.bdmv

4) for a test just double click on one of the VIDEO_TS.IFO, HVA00001.VTI or index.bdmv files,
  and the movie will start with TotalMedia Theatre.

Now all is configured and you can start your movies out of DVD Profiler
 Last edited: by Martin_60
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
@Martin_60 I think you want to take the "pause" out ...
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantSilenceDK
Registered: October 29, 2007
Posts: 1
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi everyone,

Im new to this forum, and I'm not quite sure this was the right thread to post this , so please forgive me!

after messing around a bit I finally made LoadDVD playing my movie trailers from a drive in my network :-) , super tool for doing this by the way. I have just come load of huge storage space in wanted to start saving my DVD's to HD. The plan is to be able to play them from DVDprofiler with the help of LoadDVD, as i can see others do this.

Now i need help, im totally new to this kind of thing.
Is it legal ?. I suppose when backup is the only purpose, but when u intent to use it forplayback , I could practically sell all my DVD's afterwards, would it then still be legal?)

What tools do ya all use for saving DVD's to HD, and is there a quality loss ?, how about subtitles and menus, extra materials etc.

Is there a guide to do al this somewhere on-line ?, i bet there is!

Greetings.
Nick Jensen
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting SilenceDK:
Quote:
Hi everyone,

Im new to this forum, and I'm not quite sure this was the right thread to post this , so please forgive me!

after messing around a bit I finally made LoadDVD playing my movie trailers from a drive in my network :-) , super tool for doing this by the way. I have just come load of huge storage space in wanted to start saving my DVD's to HD. The plan is to be able to play them from DVDprofiler with the help of LoadDVD, as i can see others do this.

Now i need help, im totally new to this kind of thing.
Is it legal ?. I suppose when backup is the only purpose, but when u intent to use it forplayback , I could practically sell all my DVD's afterwards, would it then still be legal?)

What tools do ya all use for saving DVD's to HD, and is there a quality loss ?, how about subtitles and menus, extra materials etc.

Is there a guide to do al this somewhere on-line ?, i bet there is!

Greetings.
Nick Jensen
Welcome to this Forum. My reading of Forum Rules is that this type of discussion is not allowed. Regardless, it is not the intended topic of the LoadDVD thread. This thread is for discussion of how to use the LoadDVD plugin. We don't dicssuss why/how/where/whether the media's origins ... just if you have it, how to play it.

Got the picture? Thanks! 

To others: I really do not intend to continue this discussion, so please let the matter rest - no further posts on this topic, OK? Send the user a PM if you have something to say. Thanks.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantMartin_60
Registered: March 8, 2008
Posts: 14
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
@Martin_60 I think you want to take the "pause" out ...


it works fine on my PC with that "pause". so why remove? what's the purpose of it?
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributor?
?
Registered: March 14, 2007
Posts: 3,830
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
the pause, holds prevents the dos window to close, you have press a key. It is there for testing, so you could see the screen output from the echo. echo 6% put the content on screen so you can visual verify what parameter you passing on to the program.
Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Martin_60:
Quote:
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
@Martin_60 I think you want to take the "pause" out ...


it works fine on my PC with that "pause". so why remove? what's the purpose of it?

"Pause" is a command that stops execution of the .bat file. It is useful during debugging with the play/s or file/s options - the "/s" means "show" rather than hide the script window. Maybe when the script is hidden, the pause does not take effect - I have never tested that. You can check windows taskmanger to see if you have a bunch of dormant command file windows with TheaterTek. If so, that is just eating up your system resources. If on the other hand, only one copy of TheaterTek is allowed to be open, then the only possible result is that it never closes. It just picks up the next movie request.

If you want to leave it that way, fine but I see no reason to pause the script at that point - it was in there for testing purposes only. (Edit: sorry Giga - why can't I just leave things to you?????  )
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantMartin_60
Registered: March 8, 2008
Posts: 14
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Giga Wizard:
Quote:
the pause, holds prevents the dos window to close, you have press a key. It is there for testing, so you could see the screen output from the echo. echo 6% put the content on screen so you can visual verify what parameter you passing on to the program.



ok, will take it out and edit my post. thanks.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting johnnowak:
Quote:
Has anyone actually set LoadDVD to control a CX995?  If so I could really use your help.

I'm confused by the documentation for this.  I see LoadDVD can create a batch file using the USBUIRT command.  However, what is the program in the batch file that would be used to send the IR to the USBUIRT? Girder?  Reading other posts, it looks like LoadDVD directly controls the USBUIRT without need of the batch file.  If so, exactly what IR commands does it send to the changer?

I have a USBUIRT but am confused on whether I need to add a program like Girder so that I can pass batch file commands to the USBUIRT or whether that is not necessary.

Thanks

Answer is here.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjohnnowak
Registered: July 19, 2008
Posts: 3
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Deleted
 Last edited: by johnnowak
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
@johnnowak,

Hi, would you do me a favor and edit out the quoted instructions? When I update them, your post will contain obsolete information, and it adds clutter to the thread. Thanks. Best way to answer all those simple questions is ti just install the thing and try it. I can repond better to your experience.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjohnnowak
Registered: July 19, 2008
Posts: 3
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
@johnnowak,

Hi, would you do me a favor and edit out the quoted instructions? When I update them, your post will contain obsolete information, and it adds clutter to the thread. Thanks. Best way to answer all those simple questions is ti just install the thing and try it. I can repond better to your experience.


I have tried it.  It does seem to work.  However, there seems to be very long delays between the individual ir transmissions.  It seems to take about 45 seconds to complete all the ir commands to change disks.  (This is the ir time.  I realize the disk changer is also very slow and adds time on top of this.) I thought you might have coded delays in the ir transmissions waiting for the DVD player such as when it first starts that might be removable to speed things up.

Don't get me wrong.  This is a great plug in and thanks for creating it.  My challenge is to keep the 3 kids and dog from walking in front of the ir for the 45 seconds.  Maybe someday the ir commands could be editable.

Anyhow, thanks for your wonderful ingenuity!
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
@johnnowak:

Ok, now we are talking. If you want to edit your own IR commands, be my guest. A few posts back, I gave some info to a user who wanted to send his own commands to an A/V receiver. You can call the IR blasting program from usbirt.bat, which is triggered by using "USBIRT" in the location field.

Now, so far as the delays - do you think I would arbitrarily insert unnecessary delays? The command sequence was recommended by a user who had perfected them for his Harmony Remote. Then I did my own testing and made adjustments. You say it works - that was my goal. I don't have time to individually tweak stuff for each user's machine. Wanna write your own to shave off a few milliseconds here and there, and do your own debugging, be my guest.

Edit: Here is the info on a program you can call from USBIRT.bat to send any IR codes you want.

Thanks, by the way for your kind comments, and your prompt attention to my request about the quoted post. 
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting CalypsoCowboy:
Quote:
Well I answered my own question, the answer is no, it specifically looks for the rs232 in the location.

Now I just wish there was a way to mass update attributes as I'm not sure I want to update the location of 275 movies.
Well, sorry it took so long, but BulkEdit (Beta) is here. Among other things, you can update Location, Slot and Notes in a datagrid (e.g. Excel-like) format.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantabierce512
Registered: April 13, 2007
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Media Dog:
I am getting an error with Ver 1.45 and 1.43

startIndex cannot be larger than length of string.
parameter name: startIndex

I get this after selecting a second or third DVD form the list with LoadDVD.

I went back to Version 1.40 and it does not happen.

I am also waiting on a USB uirt to try those other options for changing imputs on the receiver.

Thanks
Art
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting abierce512:
Quote:
Media Dog:
I am getting an error with Ver 1.45 and 1.43

startIndex cannot be larger than length of string.
parameter name: startIndex

I get this after selecting a second or third DVD form the list with LoadDVD.

I went back to Version 1.40 and it does not happen.

I am also waiting on a USB uirt to try those other options for changing imputs on the receiver.

Thanks
Art
Oh no ... I'll take a look right away. 

Edit: Looks like I need more info because it is not failing for me (V.45):

- what changer is set to "default" in the options panel?
- are you using icons or text for the disc selection?
- what (exactly) do you have in the Location and Slot fields?
(don't leave out any details - in the case of a bug, it might be an extra space or anything that the programmer did not correctly anticipate)
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 20 21 22 23 24 ...52  Previous   Next