Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 35 36 37 38 39 ...52  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantnightowl128
Registered: June 3, 2007
Posts: 17
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I have entered this in the Personal Information Notes section. [filepath]E:\DVDs\Valkyrie\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.IFO[/filepath] and play/s in the location filed.  When I select Play retreive disk from the context menu, I get the following:
"Hard Drive" 883904138143 2 0 "Valkyrie" "" "DVD" ""
Press any key to continue . . .
As you can see, there is no filepath in the command.  Why?
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjaja714
Registered: May 28, 2009
United States Posts: 17
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
Quoting jaja714:
Quote:
sometimes people are just complaining but it doesn't mean directed at you ... they're just ... COMPLAINING !!!

Well, when you complain in my thread specifically about words I worte about a program that I wrote, it is awfully hard to not take it personally. Being mindful of this, or simply saying "I'm sorry" will probably be more helpful to you later in life than attempting to make them understand why you insulted them.


Dude, you wrote probably the greatest plugin in the history of plugins and ... you're paranoid?  Relax!
DVD/Blu-Ray Collection

MyISO (add-on to LoadDVD plug-in) available here
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantCanDoo
Registered: April 17, 2009
Posts: 15
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
sorry to bug you maddog but for some reason the plugin is usieng the collection number and not the slot number. i'v checked the batchfiles and it's passing the right slot number but the plugin is usieng the colleciton number to change on the dvd changer.

a Sony CX995v
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,438
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting CanDoo:
Quote:
sorry to bug you maddog but for some reason the plugin is usieng the collection number and not the slot number. i'v checked the batchfiles and it's passing the right slot number but the plugin is usieng the colleciton number to change on the dvd changer.

a Sony CX995v

I'll look into it. By the way, if I had wanted the handle "maddog", I would have chosen it ... 

How are your options set? There is an option to swap Collection number for SLot number. Did that somehow get set?

I have 3 CX995Vs, and the slot seems to come through just fine.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,438
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting nightowl128:
Quote:
I have entered this in the Personal Information Notes section. [filepath]E:\DVDs\Valkyrie\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.IFO[/filepath] and play/s in the location filed.  When I select Play retreive disk from the context menu, I get the following:
"Hard Drive" 883904138143 2 0 "Valkyrie" "" "DVD" ""
Press any key to continue . . .
As you can see, there is no filepath in the command.  Why?

Somehow, I totally missed seeing this post. Don't know if you have solved it yet. One thing I don't see is what your .bat file looks like, e.g. the actual echo command that is displaying the parameters.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantCanDoo
Registered: April 17, 2009
Posts: 15
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
my deepest apologies for the mistake mediadogg  I wasn't intended.

i'v check it several times and it's set to slot# i'v also changes it and changed it back and saved it both times with no luck

i have also upgraded to 1.54 from 1.53 both had the same issue.  i'm not sure why. it's happening i thought it might have something to do with my installation. however i checked whats bieng sent too te batchfiles and the slot number is being sent correctly.
 Last edited: by CanDoo
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantnightowl128
Registered: June 3, 2007
Posts: 17
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
Quoting nightowl128:
Quote:
I have entered this in the Personal Information Notes section. [filepath]E:\DVDs\Valkyrie\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.IFO[/filepath] and play/s in the location filed.  When I select Play retreive disk from the context menu, I get the following:
"Hard Drive" 883904138143 2 0 "Valkyrie" "" "DVD" ""
Press any key to continue . . .
As you can see, there is no filepath in the command.  Why?

Somehow, I totally missed seeing this post. Don't know if you have solved it yet. One thing I don't see is what your .bat file looks like, e.g. the actual echo command that is displaying the parameters.

The echo command is: echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,438
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting CanDoo:
Quote:
my deepest apologies for the mistake mediadogg  I wasn't intended.

i'v check it several times and it's set to slot# i'v also changes it and changed it back and saved it both times with no luck

i have also upgraded to 1.54 from 1.53 both had the same issue.  i'm not sure why. it's happening i thought it might have something to do with my installation. however i checked whats bieng sent too te batchfiles and the slot number is being sent correctly.

Now I'm confused. If slot# is being sent correctly, I don't understand based on your original statement. Sorry if I'm being dense. Can you tell me (1) what you want to happen, (2) what in fact happens instead, (3) what you have coded in location, slot and options. We'll go from there.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,438
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting nightowl128:
Quote:
The echo command is: echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9

You got me ... I have no clue. I cut and pasted from your post directly into one of my profiles and it worked fine. Maybe some wierd dependency on location in the Notes - can't imagine that, but anything is possible in the programming world. Try moving the filepath around and see what happens. It should be recognized no matter where it is, but ...
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantJuddsin
Registered: December 11, 2008
United States Posts: 7
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Let me start by saying this a an awsome plugin and for someone to come up with, well you are as close to a God as you can get. Much props and respect. Over the last couple months I have tried several different things to get this plugin to work fully. When I right click on the movie i want to watch, the player pops up, but the movie does not play. This is awsome, but i feel that I am missing something. I am not a programmer, so most of the things that are said in this forum I don't understand. I know I'm close, just need to know the final step if any. Just lloking for some help. Thank you

In the notes field: D:\Movies\THE GOLDEN CHILD\VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.IFO (movie path)
Location: PLAY
Slot: Empty

Copy of my Batch File:
@echo off
rem %1 DescriptionSideA
rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPC code
rem %3 disc#
rem %4 slot# or collection#
rem %5 Title or Sort Title or Label Side A
rem %6 filepath
rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay"
rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
if %7=="DVD" "C:\Program Files\Nero\Nero8\Nero ShowTime\ShowTime" %5
if %7=="HD"
if %7=="BluRay" echo c:\program files\powerdvd\powerdvd.exe %6


Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
@Juddsin

Based on your comments, I have no clue what you are trying to do. I understand you being confused from all the options and examples. That's why I tried to consolidate some of the best tips in the first post. One post. Decide what you want to do. Then read the part of that post (there is a list of things that LoadDVD can do) that relates to what you want to do. After that, if you are not sucessful, then you can come back and tell us what you were trying to do, what data you put where, and what problems you encountered. I'm not even sure that you should be using a .bat file, because you haven't mentioned what you are trying to do. (Also, this technique assumes you know how to use Windows command file scripting ".bat files". If you don't know how to do that, I suggest you Google some tutorial info and spend some time with that first. I suspect that a lot of the confusing information will sudddenly become clear, because that aspect has nothing to do with LoadDVD)

(Edit: actually the third post has additional usage details and examples, written by me.)
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantJuddsin
Registered: December 11, 2008
United States Posts: 7
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I firgured it out. I forgot the closeing (/) in [/filepath] in the notes filed.. Works like a charm. Thank you very much for the time and effort that you put into this.

Quoting Juddsin:
Quote:
Let me start by saying this a an awsome plugin and for someone to come up with, well you are as close to a God as you can get. Much props and respect. Over the last couple months I have tried several different things to get this plugin to work fully. When I right click on the movie i want to watch, the player pops up, but the movie does not play. This is awsome, but i feel that I am missing something. I am not a programmer, so most of the things that are said in this forum I don't understand. I know I'm close, just need to know the final step if any. Just lloking for some help. Thank you

In the notes field: D:\Movies\THE GOLDEN CHILD\VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.IFO (movie path)
Location: PLAY
Slot: Empty

Copy of my Batch File:
@echo off
rem %1 DescriptionSideA
rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPC code
rem %3 disc#
rem %4 slot# or collection#
rem %5 Title or Sort Title or Label Side A
rem %6 filepath
rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay"
rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
if %7=="DVD" "C:\Program Files\Nero\Nero8\Nero ShowTime\ShowTime" %5
if %7=="HD"
if %7=="BluRay" echo c:\program files\powerdvd\powerdvd.exe %6


Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
@Juddsin

Based on your comments, I have no clue what you are trying to do. I understand you being confused from all the options and examples. That's why I tried to consolidate some of the best tips in the first post. One post. Decide what you want to do. Then read the part of that post (there is a list of things that LoadDVD can do) that relates to what you want to do. After that, if you are not sucessful, then you can come back and tell us what you were trying to do, what data you put where, and what problems you encountered. I'm not even sure that you should be using a .bat file, because you haven't mentioned what you are trying to do. (Also, this technique assumes you know how to use Windows command file scripting ".bat files". If you don't know how to do that, I suggest you Google some tutorial info and spend some time with that first. I suspect that a lot of the confusing information will sudddenly become clear, because that aspect has nothing to do with LoadDVD)

(Edit: actually the third post has additional usage details and examples, written by me.)
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,438
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
@Juddsin
Glad you got it to work. I hope you'll notice that even in your prior post, you gve incomplete and incorrect information about what you had in the Notes field. There are no filepath tags at all. If you had posted this information before, I would have probably caught your error. No matter, sometimes it's best to plow through a problem on your own. Now you know enough to perhaps be a resource for the next newbie that comes along ... 

(By the way, thanks for the kudos - let me assure you that I don't think of myself in any way like that. I'm just trying to contribute what I can to this community, because I get so much that helps me.)
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantCanDoo
Registered: April 17, 2009
Posts: 15
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
mediadogg what i ment was that it's sending collection # instead of slot#

so....... i'm not sure if it's a prlblem with dvd profiler or the plugin.

the batchfile seems to be send the right number but the plugin when used without calling a batchfile tried to change the changer too the colleciotn number and not the slot number.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,438
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting CanDoo:
Quote:
mediadogg what i ment was that it's sending collection # instead of slot#

so....... i'm not sure if it's a prlblem with dvd profiler or the plugin.

the batchfile seems to be send the right number but the plugin when used without calling a batchfile tried to change the changer too the colleciotn number and not the slot number.

I really wish you would try to explain what you are doing. What does "plugin when used without calling a batchfile" mean? What exactly are you doing? What is in Location and slot? How do you know what the plugin is doing? How can you tell? I have no idea what you are trying to do. Any particular reason you are not telling me the whole story instead of little bits at a time?

For example, when you say "it is sending ...", I have no idea sending to what? If not the batch file, what? And again, what do you have in location, slot and all of the LoadDVD options?
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,438
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
  File Associations Smackdown - LoadDVD V1.56 

Ok, I took a fresh stab at the file associations issues, and I think I have finally nailed it. 

Anyway, after I verify that the filepath is valid, I use the MS Verbs "play", "open", "prevew", "NULL" and "openas" in succession to try and execute whatever program that has been associated with the file. Only if all of those fail, do I give up, or if the file is not found. The verb "openas" actually presents a menu to choose a program if there is no association. This solved a couple of my problems. I hope that it solves yours.

For example, on one of my systems, I associate the Slysoft Virtual Clonedrive mount process for an ISO file. Then I have PowerDVD 9 set up in the Vista AutoPlay configuration for when a new DVD is mounted in a drive. When I click the loadDVD icon, PowerDVD now plays the ISO (as a mounted DVD in the virtual drive). On my other system, ISOs are associated with vlc.exe. When I click the icon, vlc player comes up and plays the file as expected. On both systems, the filepath is a network share.

So, I apologize to all of you who have suffered as a result of this issue, and to those who have resorted to using the more complicated PlayFromDisk.bat. If you are using PlayFromDIsk.bat only for the purpose of resolving file associations issues, I encourage you to try V1.56. Test it by changing "play" to "file" (no quotes of course) in the location field and see what happens (assuming you have filepaths in the Notes field). If it works for you, then you now have the option of eliminating the PlayFromDisk.bat from your scenario.

Please report any cases of file associations not working - only if you can right click on the file in windows explorer and it works - then I claim loadDVD will now work the same way  .
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantnightowl128
Registered: June 3, 2007
Posts: 17
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting nightowl128:
Quote:
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
Quoting nightowl128:
Quote:
I have entered this in the Personal Information Notes section. [filepath]E:\DVDs\Valkyrie\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.IFO[/filepath] and play/s in the location filed.  When I select Play retreive disk from the context menu, I get the following:
"Hard Drive" 883904138143 2 0 "Valkyrie" "" "DVD" ""
Press any key to continue . . .
As you can see, there is no filepath in the command.  Why?

Somehow, I totally missed seeing this post. Don't know if you have solved it yet. One thing I don't see is what your .bat file looks like, e.g. the actual echo command that is displaying the parameters.

The echo command is: echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9


I found the problem...
In the Discs section I have 2 discs.  The first is Main Feature; Location decal3; Slot 94.
The second disc is Hard Drive; Location play/s; slot <empty>.  This configuration does not work when I select play Hard Drive.  If I put play/s in the Location field for the Main Feature, It works.  I would like to keep the Main Feature first and Hard Drvie as the second Disc.
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 35 36 37 38 39 ...52  Previous   Next